"Maar ik wil nog niet weggaan!"

Translation:But I do not want to go away yet!

1 year ago

7 Comments


Matthew832605

how would you say "but I still don't want to go away"? thanks!

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

'Maar ik wil nog steeds niet weggaan'

1 year ago

Khaima

why doesn't it "Maar ik wil nog weggaan niet?"

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

The word order is incorrect. "Niet" should be placed after "nog".

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis

To me "go away" used intransitively means "scram" or "leave [someone] alone". When used transitively it means to travel to the named location. Does "weggaan" have both meanings or just the latter?

8 months ago

Splodgeit0

Does this mean go away ie on holiday? Or as in leave to go home?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

Could be either.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.