"Maar ik wil nog niet weggaan!"

Translation:But I do not want to go away yet!

1 year ago

7 Comments


Matthew832605
Matthew832605

how would you say "but I still don't want to go away"? thanks!

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Maar ik wil nog steeds niet weggaan'

1 year ago

Khaima
Khaima

why doesn't it "Maar ik wil nog weggaan niet?"

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is incorrect. "Niet" should be placed after "nog".

9 months ago

Splodgeit0

Does this mean go away ie on holiday? Or as in leave to go home?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Could be either.

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

To me "go away" used intransitively means "scram" or "leave [someone] alone". When used transitively it means to travel to the named location. Does "weggaan" have both meanings or just the latter?

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.