"Toho medvěda potřebuju pro ni."

Translation:I need that bear for her.

10/8/2017, 6:00:41 AM

5 Comments


Wull14252

Someone asked a couple of phrases ago why a particular word order was not acceptable, and your reply was that is was strange to start a sentence with the object. One of the delights of Czech is the ability to play with the word order for emphasis, and this sentence to my mind stresses "that bear". But in doing so the sentence starts with the object. Sauce for the goose?

7/29/2018, 7:22:50 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Someone somewhere... It is impossible to reply without having the actual thing at hand.

7/29/2018, 9:33:15 AM

Wull14252

I found it. The answer related to a question. "Is he looking at us?" So my comment does not apply in this case. Sorry.

7/30/2018, 1:49:58 PM

TTDan

I would have thought that 'Toho medvěda potřebuji pro ní' would be more formal. Why the choice of potřebuju?

10/8/2017, 6:00:41 AM

Jamie08MD

Both potřebuji and potřebuju are grammatically correct. Like you said, "potřebuji" is used in formal texts, "potřebuju" is used pretty much everywhere else. You've made a little mistake there though. You need the accusative "pro ni" (short i).

10/8/2017, 4:12:36 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.