"Green apple"

Translation:녹색 사과

October 8, 2017

5 Comments


parisandsky

Why is 초록 not acceptable when its in the list of translations?

October 8, 2017

LucyApril

Usually these are used with 색/색인 to form modifiers in a sentence.

February 21, 2018

Mina455877

Why 초록 doesn't count?

January 4, 2018

91blossom

초록(+색), 보라(+색)/녹(+색)

May 26, 2018

LiKenun

The pattern I've noticed is that a noun is preceded by an adjective (프른, 노란, 빨간) or color+. In the latter case, the color is in noun form, but it's a noun being used to describe another noun.

October 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.