1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Green apple"

"Green apple"

Translation:녹색 사과

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


parisandsky

Why is 초록 not acceptable when its in the list of translations?


LucyApril

Usually these are used with 색/색인 to form modifiers in a sentence.


Ash-Fred
Mod

초록 사과 is now accepted.


Soccermom98

Why in some of these lessons when the color is used to describe a noun is 인 not used?


Ash-Fred
Mod

It's just like chocolate milk. 초록색인 사과 or milk made with chocolate is not incorrect, but we prefer having the two nouns by themselves for the sake of brevity.


sylmina

Why 초록 doesn't count?


Ash-Fred
Mod

초록 사과 is now accepted.


91blossom

초록(+색), 보라(+색)/녹(+색)


LiKenun

The pattern I've noticed is that a noun is preceded by an adjective (프른, 노란, 빨간) or color+. In the latter case, the color is in noun form, but it's a noun being used to describe another noun.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.