"She likes to play after she has worked."

Translation:Ze speelt graag nadat ze gewerkt heeft.

1 year ago

2 Comments


Radhicka
Radhicka

Can anybody please explain how the grammatical structure works after the "nadat"? Like, i thought it would either be "...nadat heeft ze gewerkt" following the V2 rule, or "...nadat ze heeft gewerkt". But both of them are clearly wrong, and I'm so confused. :(

8 months ago

FranseKaas

Just in case you’re still in need of an answer...

I don’t fully understand all the rules myself yet but I can confirm ‘nadat’ sends the verb down to the end of the clause. But once ‘heeft gewerkt’ is there at the end, you have the choice of putting ‘heeft’ before or after ‘gewerkt’.

So ‘Ze speelt graag nadat ze gewerkt heeft’ and ‘Ze speelt nadat ze heeft gewerkt’ are both right. I got the former sentence as a Dutch to English translation first, so when the English to Dutch translation exercise came round I deliberately put in ‘...nadat ze heeft gewerkt’ just to check it was accepted as correct.

This may help as a fuller explanation of the word order for verbs in a subordinate clause ^__^

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.