1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "비싼 차들이 건물에 들어가요."

"비싼 차들이 건물에 들어가요."

Translation:The expensive cars enter the building.

October 8, 2017

10 Comments


Staszek456

들 is a plural form ending for everything. Period

Maaaybe except for the words like 여러분 (polite plural 'you') or 우리 (we/our) which are already plural in their raw form. Anyway, in every other case, 들 is the way to go


rosssville

It seems "go in to" would also be acceptable.


pittoo

I thought (sorry I don't have a Korean keyboard on my computer) deul was for living things


jaisaige

Transformers! Robots in disguise!


pdkZr

Gov. n samsung meeting


aidan226

I thought 들 was plural for living things. Why does "cars" get 들?


Matt121990

In Korean, there's no syllable to distinguish between "a building" and "the buiding"


jayvee234

"Expensive cars enter a building" was marked wrong. "Expensive cars enter the building" was marked correct. Does the "에" in "건물에 " makes it "the" building?


nope413612

no, both are correct


nope413612

so apparently "go in a building" doesn't count

hmmmmmmmmm

H M M M M M M

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.