"땀을 마시는 남자"

Translation:A man who drinks sweat

October 8, 2017

21 Comments


GeorgiaFil5

Oh come ON

October 8, 2017

iriwindel

Why did you make me read this sentence with my own two eyes

April 6, 2018

Jin221620

This is gross

March 1, 2018

erudis

I hope it's Pocari Sweat...

May 21, 2018

MoreRandom1

Ok he ate scissors now he drinks sweat haha I love this man

May 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    This is Thug Life

    July 11, 2018

fbr_brazil

    KINKY

    November 28, 2017

hj188

    Lol who came up with this sentence?

    March 24, 2018

KimJuhyeob

    안녕하세요. 저는 한국 사람입니다. 땀을 마시는 남자라는 말은 실제로 땀을 마신다는 뜻이 아니라 열심히 일하는 사람을 뜻합니다. 땡볕에서 열심히 일하면 땀이 너무 많이 나면서 입 안으로 흘러 들어 가겠죠^^ 열공하세요.

    November 14, 2018

jenniepntt

    알려주셔서 감사해요.

    January 20, 2019

jenniepntt

    Guys, this is the perfect explanation. The sentence means a person works so hard that there is a lot of sweat on his face, particularly the part above the lips and he can taste his sweat without knowing. It happened to me before. 마시는 here should not be translated to drink anyway.

    January 20, 2019

Jin221620

    This is gross

    March 1, 2018

Shlomo_

    Is this an idiom in Korean?

    May 16, 2018

hanbi01

    Not at all. Just another random sentence of DL

    May 24, 2018

honeyrbw

    Never. They make ❤❤❤❤ sentences on purpose.

    May 16, 2018

songEsongE

    너무하네~ 예문 만드는 사람의 실력이 형편 없네요~ ㅋㅋ 땀을 마신다니... 당신이나 많이 드셔요.^^

    May 6, 2018

volisvid

    That's nasty!

    May 16, 2018

honeyrbw

    일부러 이런 문장 만드는 거 너무 티남.

    April 8, 2018

Starduo

    Just a figure of speech. Can happen to anybody who actually works.

    January 23, 2019

ItsSejong

    Maybe if you add soju you get a new drink, "sweaty korean"

    August 28, 2018

KPopfangirl639

    i can just imagine this guy walking up to an athlete after they practice and him just walking up to them holding a glass under their armpits.... not one of the greatest things i've imagined lol

    December 13, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.