"Sie gehen spazieren."

Translation:They are going for a walk.

October 8, 2017

20 Comments


RobertHJMa

'They go walking' should be accepted surely?

December 14, 2017

rmewes

Whats the difference between spazieren and laufen?

December 9, 2017

big_jiggins

I may very well be wrong, but i think laufen implies only the action of walking, while spazieren implies that the person is making it a planned activity/trip of it, if that makes any sense.

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

I'd say that spazieren gehen is "going for a walk" where the main point is the walking (in the fresh air, or to enjoy the scenery), rather than getting to a particular place.

July 27, 2018

big_jiggins

Asked around on reddit, looks like you're right.

July 27, 2018

KarinGrant

Couldn't this mean "They go walking". It wasn't accepted.

June 11, 2018

PolarBass0511

How are we supposed to know which is which when "Sie" starts the sentence, and the verb conjugation is the same? Imo, both "She is..." and "They are..." should be acceoted in this instance simply because there is no context, and both are correct from a grammatical sense. Please let me know if I'm mistaken, as I'm still learning.

October 8, 2017

person243

"she is going" = "sie geht"

What I think you meant is the formal you form: "Sie" with a capital "S". So this sentence could be either meant as "They are going for a walk." or "You are going for a walk (, sir/ma'am/s)." The feminine singular version uses a different form of verb though.

I hope I could be of help.

October 8, 2017

D00MM4ST3R

I believe if this were to translate to "She goes for a walk," the German would read as: "Sie geht spazieren."

November 7, 2017

Thomas776990

This is a situation where you get your answer from the verb. Here it is gehen meaning they go.

November 24, 2017

crispybacon4

It could not be "she is" because that would require "geht" instead of "gehen". It could, however, be "you are" going, using the formal "you".

November 28, 2017

D0gs36

What is wrong with "they are going walking". It means EXACTLY the same in English. "I am going for a run" or 'I am going running" nothing different about both statements. So can someone please tell me why am I marked wrong?

September 13, 2018

sparticvs

I disagree with, " they are going for a walk" as walk in this context is a noun not a verb as it is in the German sentence.

September 18, 2018

mizinamo

You can't always translate English to German 1:1; sometimes, the two languages have different ways of expression things.

For example, "He has a cold" (with noun "cold") versus Er ist erkältet (with adjective erkältet), or "He is hungry" (with adjective "hungry") versus Er hat Hunger (with noun Hunger), or "He likes to swim" (with verb "likes") versus Er schwimmt gerne (with adverb gerne), or ....

Don't look at individual words but more at phrases or expressions -- such as "go for a walk" which, as a whole, can be translated by spazieren gehen.

September 18, 2018

sparticvs

I think this is a related issue with the same thing that everyone is pointing out, "they go walking" or "they are going walking" is an equal translation. If there is an equivalency using the same part of speech, should it not be done?

September 18, 2018

Dex239957

Why "they go to walk" not corect

February 5, 2019

madjerT

Should "They go strolling" be accepted?

February 19, 2019

Artist-Engineer

What about "they are going to take a stroll"?

April 11, 2019

FreekVerkerk

"They are going to walk" was not accepted :( why???

April 14, 2019

mizinamo

Because spazieren gehen is to go for a walk, not to simply to walk.

They are going to walk = sie werden (zu Fuß) gehen

April 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.