"Sie gehen spazieren."

Translation:They are going for a walk.

October 8, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertHJMa

'They go walking' should be accepted surely?


Famolvfox

still not accepted ;(


rmewes

Whats the difference between spazieren and laufen?


big_jiggins

I may very well be wrong, but i think laufen implies only the action of walking, while spazieren implies that the person is making it a planned activity/trip of it, if that makes any sense.


mizinamo

I'd say that spazieren gehen is "going for a walk" where the main point is the walking (in the fresh air, or to enjoy the scenery), rather than getting to a particular place.


KarinGrant

Couldn't this mean "They go walking". It wasn't accepted.


madjerT

Should "They go strolling" be accepted?


Artist-Engineer

What about "they are going to take a stroll"?


crispybacon4

It could not be "she is" because that would require "geht" instead of "gehen". It could, however, be "you are" going, using the formal "you".


D0gs36

What is wrong with "they are going walking". It means EXACTLY the same in English. "I am going for a run" or 'I am going running" nothing different about both statements. So can someone please tell me why am I marked wrong?


gkouye

The exercise I was given immediately before this one was "Sie spazieren", which was translated as "They are going for a walk".

Then I see this one, "Sie gehen spazieren", which is also translated as "They are going for a walk" -- what's the difference?


Michael854889

What is the difference between "Sie gehen spazieren" and "Sie Spazieren."

Is it the same in english? They are going walking, vs They are walking? Are the two sentences interchangable?

How about with other verbs like "Wir gehen schwimmen" vs "Wir schwimmen"?

Thank you in advance. <3


thechtoto

There's a similar word in Russian, "гулять", which basically means the same

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.