"Parents are those on whom you can rely day and night."

Translation:Les parents sont ceux sur qui on peut compter jour et nuit.

March 13, 2013

29 Comments


chooksu

No, that's correct. The word "parent" is a masculine word, so it would never be "celles." Les parents = deux parents feminins ou deux parents masculins ou deux parents feminins et masculins

March 27, 2013

lpacker

Exactly - it's like "personne" - always a feminine word.

April 25, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

Technically, the "on" in this sentence should be considered "one" or "we", not "you", correct? Thank you in advance.

June 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You could use"you" for "on", depending on context. If you tell that to a friend or to an audience, "you" would be very appropriate in my opinion.

June 10, 2013

DianaM

See my comments above.

January 26, 2014

Elyes17

I have a problème with the accepted suggestion : sur qui on peut compter... in the given sentence, the subject is " you " therefore, only : tu, or vous should be accepted as correct translations, on, is a neutral subject, that could be anyone, not specifically "you". those duolingo mistakes really get into me sometimes !

June 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no strict translation for "on" which does not exist in English. Depending on context, you can adapt what "on" represents in the English language.

The sentence given here is a blanket statement (like a general truth, valid for everyone and anyone).

So, you may consider "we" if you include yourself in the statement or "you" if you are addressing an audience.

June 14, 2013

DianaM

English speakers need to get over the notion that "on" has to mean "one", which is a much less common usage in English. I happen to use it myself, but I'm old, and in casual conversation I'm just as likely to say "you". If I say, "He is one of those people you can rely on" I am not at all suggesting that only the person I'm speaking with can rely on him. It's a general, impersonal use of the word "you" and it is extremely common in English.

January 26, 2014

fleurdeletre

This is yet the hardest phrase on Dualingo!

June 20, 2013

borealopithecus

If one wants to use « dépendre de », shouldn't the relative clause be « dont on peut dépendre ... »?

December 25, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Theoretically (because that verb completely changes the meaning of the sentence), you are right.

And it would be the case for any other verb constructed with "de"

December 25, 2013

tiny_tam

I would venture even further to say that Duolingo must be wrong to suggest "dépendre sur" as a correct construct. Am I right?

January 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"dépendre sur" is indeed wrong.

January 20, 2014

chooksu

The difficulty is that rely on can be dependre en or compter sur, but they only accept the latter

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a nuance in French between "dépendre" and "compter sur". Dépendre de ses parents means that you can't live without them (financially), while compter sur is broader: "en cas de problème", "pour te rendre service", "pour te soutenir moralement".

By the way, that French sentence is very heavy, too many words if you ask me... and not very meaningful:

  • les vrais amis sont ceux sur qui... (because it defines "vrais amis")
  • on peut compter sur ses parents jour et nuit (a statement about what "mom and dad" are about)
March 13, 2013

chooksu

Ah ok, this is a nuance I do not understand. I agree, it's a poor sentence.

March 13, 2013

aucunLien

Sitesurf gave you a great answer. I would add that "en" is not the appropriate preposition following "dépendre". It goes "dépendre de".

Also, you seem to rely on (haha) the meaning of "to depend on", which is dangerous since one of the meaning in English is "to rely on", "to place trust in". In French that use of the verb is not existent, and one would switch to "compter sur".

August 10, 2013

Twilightrocks

I don't think so. This discussion is SO Wrong!

March 27, 2013

chooksu

What is "wrong" about it? You can confirm on Word Reference - there is no feminine form of parents. It has nothing to do with actual gender, if that's what you're implying.

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a feminine version of parents: "parentes". But although in very specific cases that word could refer to Mom & Mom, it is usually referring to aunts, sisters...

  • êtes-vous parentes ?
  • oui, je suis sa nièce.
April 26, 2013

ThanKwee
Mod

Parentes = female relatives

December 26, 2013

galaxy

What about: Les parents sont ceux qui tu peux compter sur jour et nuit.

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

French doesn't use the exportation of the preposition after the verb.

July 3, 2013

Balastena

Why is not "confier" accepted as valid? In the hints popup it was the first choice, why suggest it in the first place if it's going to be rejected?

February 1, 2014

tiny_tam

confier quelque chose à quelqu'un = entrust something to someone, confide in someone about something. You can report the error in the hints at the bottom of the question.

February 2, 2014

Tiercelet

I thought it was more idiomatic to say "nuit et jour" in French (instead of "jour et nuit"), is that not so?

April 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I am not sure that one is used more than the other. however, if you use "nuit et jour" you will mark an exceptional liaison between "nuit" and "et"

April 4, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Woah! Stop the horses! Are you saying that this would be pronounced "nui-tejour" ? Actually that makes sense because "nui e jour" is difficult to say.

April 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, exactly!

April 5, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.