"The young adult is reading the newspaper."

Translation:Le jeune adulte lit le journal.

October 8, 2017

3 Comments


LysiasAurelius

I haven't worked out why sometimes adjectives come before the noun and other times after... I wrote "Le adulte jeune lit le journal"

October 8, 2017

aucunLien

Mostly they come after, but the ones that come before happen to be pretty common, so it's a mixed, confusing bag unfortunately.

The good news is that you can categorize them quite easily and end up with something relatively easy to memorize. I'll make mistakes if I try to summarize it, so the best thing is to look it up online, and bookmark one page that works for you - all online introductions to french will have a page relevant to this. Here is an example

October 8, 2017

1000mun

Le jeune adulte lisant le journal? pourquoi pas?

April 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.