"Máte na rukou jeho krev!"

Translation:You have his blood on your hands!

October 8, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnBraga1

Surely "you have his blood on your hand" is also correct? The given answer (hands plural) presumably is figurative.


DOette

Why wasn't hand in the locative case?


endless_sleeper

It is. You need the peculiar dual endings for body parts here. Check the tips and notes.


RichardBul911825

You mean the tips and notes for the Dual skill below. There are no tips and notes for the Body skill (yet).


Stephen900455

Is the Czech sentence literal or figurative?


VladaFu

Could be either in either language.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.