1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máte na rukou jeho krev!"

"Máte na rukou jeho krev!"

Translation:You have his blood on your hands!

October 8, 2017

6 Comments


JohnBraga1

Surely "you have his blood on your hand" is also correct? The given answer (hands plural) presumably is figurative.


tragram

But the Czech sentences also uses the plural (well, technically dual but let's not get into that :D)!


DOette

Why wasn't hand in the locative case?


endless_sleeper

It is. You need the peculiar dual endings for body parts here. Check the tips and notes.


Stephen900455

Is the Czech sentence literal or figurative?


VladaFu

Could be either in either language.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.