"Kony sȳz gelte aōhī bartot issa."

Translation:That is a good helmet on your head.

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


Nngpi

Should this be interpreted as "the helmet on your head is a good one" or as "the helmet suits you well"?

October 8, 2017

ingochris

I was also marked off for "that helmet on your head is a good one"

May 1, 2018

Koen486171

can someone explain me the agreement between aohi and bartot? Looks like accusative vs dative/locative to me :-/

January 3, 2019

carlodemic

You might be right. I think aōhī is plural, while aōhȳ should be the singular of the prepositive locative form for the solar gender.

May 2, 2019

Dedalvs

This is correct. The sentence is going to be redone now.

May 26, 2019

benulo

I thought "That good helmet is on your head" would be correct

June 7, 2018

carlodemic

I am not sure, but maybe in that case ilza would have been preferred over issa

May 2, 2019

mtthwcrlsn

I put this too?

July 9, 2018

Dedalvs

For that to be correct, the verb should be ilza.

May 26, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.