1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "할머니 팔꿈치가 검은색이에요."

"할머니 팔꿈치가 검은색이에요."

Translation:My grandmother's elbow is black.

October 8, 2017

20 Comments


Ellie850831

Might want to get that checked out


LemonyLite

Why doesn't 할머니 have the 의 ending for the genitive?


buusku

It can be dropped if the meaning is clear without.


OliverKalman

You are right, possession is omitted here.

And don't to get confused with 할머니는 팔꿈치가 검은색이에요, which means "my grandmother has a black elbow".


Ash-Fred
Mod

I would also translate that as "My grandmother's elbow is black." "팔꿈치" is the subject in both sentences.


ThomasWelc4

So, basically anything goes in Korean as long as it is understood? Ahhahahahahah!


KittyBlossom0802

This doesn't make sense. If 발꿈치 is heel then how is 팔꿈치 an elbow? Shouldn't it be the wrist?


Ash-Fred
Mod

I guess the wrist would be 손꿈치 in that way? For your reference the wrist is 손목 and the ankle is 발목.


TikaShier

If this is real, GO TO THE HOSPITAL STRAIT AWAY


Ash-Fred
Mod

Well, if she is black, her elbow is probably black, too.


astgarrido

Oh my gosh hahaha


Noah459171

Hopefully it's just some dirt that she could wash off


Kelots

Put lotion on it


SabianF

Put some Windex


KPopfangirl639

yeah, i don´t think that is healthy


Jayden100994

Please have it belached

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.