"할머니 팔꿈치가 검은색이에요."

Translation:My grandmother's elbow is black.

October 8, 2017

12 Comments


Ellie850831

Might want to get that checked out

October 8, 2017

LemonyLite

Why doesn't 할머니 have the 의 ending for the genitive?

October 31, 2017

buusku

It can be dropped if the meaning is clear without.

November 18, 2017

OliverKalman

You are right, possession is omitted here.

And don't to get confused with 할머니는 팔꿈치가 검은색이에요, which means "my grandmother has a black elbow".

April 21, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

I would also translate that as "My grandmother's elbow is black." "팔꿈치" is the subject in both sentences.

April 19, 2019, 4:46 AM

ThomasWelc4

So, basically anything goes in Korean as long as it is understood? Ahhahahahahah!

February 20, 2018

the_crait

ㅠ_ㅠ

January 3, 2018

KittyBlossom0802

This doesn't make sense. If 발꿈치 is heel then how is 팔꿈치 an elbow? Shouldn't it be the wrist?

February 15, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

I guess the wrist would be 손꿈치 in that way? For your reference the wrist is 손목 and the ankle is 발목.

April 19, 2019, 4:48 AM

KPopfangirl639

yeah, i don´t think that is healthy

November 16, 2018

TikaShier

If this is real, GO TO THE HOSPITAL STRAIT AWAY

February 15, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Well, if she is black, her elbow is probably black, too.

April 19, 2019, 4:49 AM
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.