"할머니 팔꿈치가 검은색이에요."

Translation:My grandmother's elbow is black.

October 8, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LemonyLite

Why doesn't 할머니 have the 의 ending for the genitive?


buusku

It can be dropped if the meaning is clear without.


OliverKalman

You are right, possession is omitted here.

And don't to get confused with 할머니는 팔꿈치가 검은색이에요, which means "my grandmother has a black elbow".


Ash-Fred

I would also translate that as "My grandmother's elbow is black." "팔꿈치" is the subject in both sentences.


SimplyAng7

I dont understand why grandmother's elbows are black is wrong. There is nothing indicating "my".


P_Vys21

Thats what i wrote too and now i have 0 lives left


John218939

"Grandmother's elbows are black. " Accepted Feb 15, 2022.


TikaShier

If this is real, GO TO THE HOSPITAL STRAIT AWAY


Ash-Fred

Well, if she is black, her elbow is probably black, too.


astgarrido

Oh my gosh hahaha


nzfleisher

Hopefully it's just some dirt that she could wash off


KittyBlossom0802

This doesn't make sense. If 발꿈치 is heel then how is 팔꿈치 an elbow? Shouldn't it be the wrist?


Ash-Fred

I guess the wrist would be 손꿈치 in that way? For your reference the wrist is 손목 and the ankle is 발목.


KyleDelane6

Can Koreans easily hear the difference between 발 and 팔 or do they miscommunicate that sometimes?


williamleitzman

It would be like bear / pear in English.


soobee620

Can someone explain why 할머니는 is wrong?


HobiWaterluv

maybe cause it's the subject of the sentence?


Rae781

Can someone explain why "my grandmother's black elbow" wasn't accepted?


KyleDelane6

Because that's a phrase and not a sentence


KaluluShey

So is mine... Cause of my race ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.