1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The house is a place."

"The house is a place."

Translation:집이 장소입니다.

October 8, 2017

24 Comments


SophiaNido

As I'm going through Duolingo, I'm starting to realize that 입니다 means "is"


superiacovelli

This is true, but it is only one way to say is. Duolingo talks about this in the pre-exercise notes.


lengthin

what are pre exercise notes


Michael453076

Great question what are they?


julie601062

Yes it means "to be" or "is"


KarlaBangtan

So, I guess '장소' means place? Correct me if I'm wrong.


seven006

can i use 은 instead of 이 here?


superiacovelli

From what I've learned, yes. But 은 makes it more houses in general rather than a particular house. I'd like to ask someone to answer this: I know theres no real "a" or "the" in Korean, but 은 to me has more of an "a" feeling and 이 has more of a "the" feeling. Is this a correct way of thinking?


Ramona751440

I like that subject markers and word order are starting to click in my brain. "House place is"


mxl193499

집이 場所입니다.


AlexiaBetcher

So for positive you can join the 2 words "장소입니다" but if it's negative you separate them? "장소 아닙니다"


mhin1

The object is often contracted with the verb 이다. Generally you do not contract the object with verbs however.


Crookef

You're getting taught by an owl? What do you expect?


Hailey645325

why would I use the particle 이 here instead of 가?


VictoriaKeelan

In Korean a final consonant, or a "받침" determines which particle will be used. Since there is a 받침 here (미음), "이" will be used. 가 is used when there is a vowel ending. This makes pronunciation much easier.


dasanders

could you also say "집이 곳이에요"?


ML4NT

i also wrote that but duolingo said its wrong....


MICHAEL860598

As a Korean, nobody uses this weird sentence although the grammar is not incorrect.


HobiTae

what is 이 used/ mean?


mhin1

이 here is used as a postpositional subject marker.

In other words, its used at the end of the noun to mark it as the subject of the sentence. Think of it as emphasizing 집 as the answer to "What is a place?", "The house is a place."


Ahvic_SS

이 alone is a word already. Teeth. But when u use it with words it's just a subject marking particle. if the word end with 받침 you put 이 and if it doesn't end with 받침 you put 가 at the back. Eg. 가방이 무거워, 비가 와, 호랑이 무서워, 개가 귀여워. and then there's the use of telling "this thing is..." 이거(this), 이게(this one), 이 가방(this bag). it's confusing but if u can remember it then u'll do fine.


littleamig0s

I use 는 cause i think that is mean "The" i'm confused now

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.