"The house is a place."

Translation:집이 장소입니다.

October 8, 2017

14 Comments


SophiaNido

As I'm going through Duolingo, I'm starting to realize that 입니다 means "is"

November 10, 2017

superiacovelli

This is true, but it is only one way to say is. Duolingo talks about this in the pre-exercise notes.

May 5, 2018

chensyl

can i use 은 instead of 이 here?

April 17, 2018

superiacovelli

From what I've learned, yes. But 은 makes it more houses in general rather than a particular house. I'd like to ask someone to answer this: I know theres no real "a" or "the" in Korean, but 은 to me has more of an "a" feeling and 이 has more of a "the" feeling. Is this a correct way of thinking?

May 5, 2018

KarlaBangtan

So, I guess '장소' means place? Correct me if I'm wrong.

August 14, 2018

Breanna810365

What in the world

October 8, 2017

Crookef

You're getting taught by an owl? What do you expect?

October 28, 2017

mxl193499

집이 場所입니다.

September 21, 2018

Ramona751440

I like that subject markers and word order are starting to click in my brain. "House place is"

January 17, 2019

Hailey645325

why would I use the particle 이 here instead of 가?

November 2, 2017

VictoriaKeelan

In Korean a final consonant, or a "받침" determines which particle will be used. Since there is a 받침 here (미음), "이" will be used. 가 is used when there is a vowel ending. This makes pronunciation much easier.

November 10, 2017

dasanders

could you also say "집이 곳이에요"?

January 19, 2018

ML4NT

i also wrote that but duolingo said its wrong....

May 6, 2018

MICHAEL860598

As a Korean, nobody uses this weird sentence although the grammar is not incorrect.

October 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.