"The house is a place."

Translation:집이 장소입니다.

October 8, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kkMoonie

So, I guess '장소' means place? Correct me if I'm wrong.


SophiaNido

As I'm going through Duolingo, I'm starting to realize that 입니다 means "is"


superiacovelli

This is true, but it is only one way to say is. Duolingo talks about this in the pre-exercise notes.


lengthin

what are pre exercise notes


Michael453076

Great question what are they?


Aixiae

They are the "Tips". They used to only be available on the desktop version


Aixiae

You click on the lesson topic, and before you actually click to start you can click on "Tips" where they try to give you important information on grammar and vocabulary as well as other notes


Kj_002

Yes it means "to be" or "is"


seven006

can i use 은 instead of 이 here?


superiacovelli

From what I've learned, yes. But 은 makes it more houses in general rather than a particular house. I'd like to ask someone to answer this: I know theres no real "a" or "the" in Korean, but 은 to me has more of an "a" feeling and 이 has more of a "the" feeling. Is this a correct way of thinking?


Aixiae

It seems to be the case sometimes, but not always. So far no Korean speaker (native speaker or even teachers) have been able to properly explain the difference between the Topic particles and the Subject particles to me - their name is already misleading as it it - but I do know some verbs usually requere it like 있다 (사과가 있습니다)


Maple733502

No. Because it is talking about a paticular house not a general one.


joonsbutton

I like that subject markers and word order are starting to click in my brain. "House place is"


LixLex

So for positive you can join the 2 words "장소입니다" but if it's negative you separate them? "장소 아닙니다"


mhin1

The object is often contracted with the verb 이다. Generally you do not contract the object with verbs however.


Hailey645325

why would I use the particle 이 here instead of 가?


VictoriaKeelan

In Korean a final consonant, or a "받침" determines which particle will be used. Since there is a 받침 here (미음), "이" will be used. 가 is used when there is a vowel ending. This makes pronunciation much easier.


MICHAEL860598

As a Korean, nobody uses this weird sentence although the grammar is not incorrect.


mxl193499

집이 場所입니다.


HobiTae

what is 이 used/ mean?


mhin1

이 here is used as a postpositional subject marker.

In other words, its used at the end of the noun to mark it as the subject of the sentence. Think of it as emphasizing 집 as the answer to "What is a place?", "The house is a place."


Ahvic_SS

이 alone is a word already. Teeth. But when u use it with words it's just a subject marking particle. if the word end with 받침 you put 이 and if it doesn't end with 받침 you put 가 at the back. Eg. 가방이 무거워, 비가 와, 호랑이 무서워, 개가 귀여워. and then there's the use of telling "this thing is..." 이거(this), 이게(this one), 이 가방(this bag). it's confusing but if u can remember it then u'll do fine.


wmawelg

Is "집이" and "집은" the same? Like jib-i is informal and jib-eun is formal? Or its something else? HELPPP


Crookef

You're getting taught by an owl? What do you expect?


dasanders

could you also say "집이 곳이에요"?


ML4NT

i also wrote that but duolingo said its wrong....


littleamig0s

I use 는 cause i think that is mean "The" i'm confused now


AkshayaAch3

How can i find where to use 와,가,이,는,과,하고 pls reply.Iam really confused bcoz of them.


izaeina

와 (it means and) , 가 and 는 is used when the word ends with vowel meanwhile 과, 이 and 은 is used when the word ends with consonant.


Slytherrr

과 means 'and'. I am not sure, but I guess '와' is singular and '과' is plural. Eg; Man and Woman, we are talking about just one man amd woman so it would be 남자와 여자. Whereas Men and Women where we talk about more than one men and women (plural) we would say 남자들과 여자들. But I am not sure. Sorry if I am wrong...


starbuckstissueq

I used "는" like 집는 how is it wrobg? It said that it should be "이"


KaiaKeezheekoni

Why does 집 end in 은 if the subject ends in a consonant? Is this like "a" vs "an" in that there are context clues I'm not advanced enough to recognize yet?


PamyuChan

Why did it turned into '집 이' instead of only '집'?


Slytherrr

You can't use 는 on the word 집. Korean syllabul block has a first consonant, a vowel and sometimes a last/final consonant called 받침 in korean. So in 집, ㅈ is first consonant. ㅣis vowel. And ㅂ is the 받짐. So the word 집 ends with a consonant, and when a word ends with a consonant, we use 이 or 은 at the end. 는 or 가 is used when the word ends with a vowel.


halzdiary

no but shouldnt we add 는 after 집? like..


heloopplz

I thought just 집 is house. is 이 a particle for something?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.