"La maestra bebe jugo de tomate."

Translation:The teacher drinks tomato juice.

March 13, 2013

33 Comments


Stripedcat

I answered "The mistress drinks tomato juice". Wrong! But a female teacher is called a mistress in England.

March 26, 2013

OjosDelMundo

Mistress means something very different in American English. ;)

March 10, 2014

Claudsy13.slayy

I just looked up mistress... HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHILARIOUS

October 9, 2017

chunkylefunga

I grew up in London and we don't use mistress instead of teacher. They aren't synonyms. We use 'miss' as title of respect in the same way that we say sir or mam, it can't be used as a replacement for the word teacher.

December 31, 2013

JonnyKlase

That I did not know but then again I don't live in England. Sounds kinda fancy.

December 18, 2013

Soren2

That's annoying. I think they use American English on here though.

November 4, 2013

hungrybro

Mistress? Maybe if you're in Eton! I'm guessing you're an American who's watched too much Harry Potter rather than an actual Englishman.

April 12, 2014

Vicky_Spanish

I'm from the UK and I have never heard anyone call a teacher that. It was always Miss or Mr. Apart from the head teacher would sometime be called a head mistress. Even then I think I've only heard that a couple of times. People don't use it for the negative connotation.

May 24, 2014

JoshTay

Wow, she could have had a V8!

August 3, 2013

Kathallia

can someone explain the difference between maestra y professora, jugo y zuma ??

April 15, 2013

katemonster

"Maestra" = teacher, "professora" = professor, just like in the US. They're similar, but not quite the same.

April 24, 2013

Rondinella01

"Maestra" means "(female) teacher". "Profesora" (one "f" one "s") means (female) professor or teacher. "Jugo" and "zumo" both mean "juice".

April 27, 2013

THeNeeno

Maestro/maestra= teacher Profesor/profesora= professor

In some places, maestro for primary grades only or a teacher outside of a school, but profesor secondary and up. This is the part that differs for some English speakers. It is very common for Americans to use “teacher" during high school.

July 23, 2014

SusanBraddock

does bebe not also mean is drinking or do we have to say esta bibiendo? (can't do the accent)

February 8, 2014

johnwick_

why is "the teacher drinks juice of tomato " wrong ?

October 4, 2015

WVAviator

Why not "jugo del tomate"?

April 3, 2013

EuAn_LuCa

Because del, is of THE, which would be referring to only one of the tomatoes. So it would be more appropriate to say, of tomato, to talk about multiple tomatoes.

April 18, 2013

DanXander

Did anyone else put "master" instead of "teacher" and it was marked wrong?

October 14, 2013

valCAR11

yes! Why do you think that is? As far as I can tell it is correct...

January 17, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Why? Simple reason. Short coming.

February 24, 2014

masoomabukhari

yeah.. and i dont know why

May 30, 2014

pollackmax

why did they say my answer "la maestra bebe jugo de tomate" was wrong???

November 2, 2013

Soren2

You're supposed to translate to English :)

November 4, 2013

EugeneTiffany

DL is now intermixing both Spanish and English translations Comments. This would cut down on hard drive space usage, a lot. However, it is confusing to DL students and is a fundamentally terrible idea. Really bad.

February 24, 2014

pigsear

Always was schoolmaster(MAESTRO) and schoolmistress(MAESTRA). I said lady teacher and it was pinged as incorrect,yet often used in primary schools,where the children would frequently use the term "Miss" to married and single alike.

February 4, 2014

THeNeeno

In English, a teacher is a teacher. Lady teacher sounds like she teaches ladies.

July 24, 2014

JT_Aprendista

The exercise says to "type what you hear", not to translate it to english. That is misleading if they are looking for a translation. I reported it.

February 16, 2014

Terrapod

To speakers, I know you can say both, "tomar" and "beber" but which do you prefer saying? And which do you hear most often?

April 10, 2014

syed21188

I am confused on the part of jugo de tomate. Why not say jugo tomate, because tomate is describing the jugo?

July 26, 2015

DanTheYoutuber

that is one weird teacher.

January 24, 2017

dizzyizzy919

Could've had a V8

May 10, 2017

PankajBibd

Wht is the use of using "de" before tomate can any explain it

April 14, 2018

vgoodi

How can I call someone in Spanish if the one's sex is vague?

May 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.