1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La maestra bebe jugo de toma…

"La maestra bebe jugo de tomate."

Translation:The teacher drinks tomato juice.

March 13, 2013

33 Comments


Stripedcat

I answered "The mistress drinks tomato juice". Wrong! But a female teacher is called a mistress in England.


OjosDelMundo

Mistress means something very different in American English. ;)


descendingalaxy

I just looked up mistress... HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHILARIOUS


chunkylefunga

I grew up in London and we don't use mistress instead of teacher. They aren't synonyms. We use 'miss' as title of respect in the same way that we say sir or mam, it can't be used as a replacement for the word teacher.


JonnyKlase

That I did not know but then again I don't live in England. Sounds kinda fancy.


Soren2

That's annoying. I think they use American English on here though.


hungrybro

Mistress? Maybe if you're in Eton! I'm guessing you're an American who's watched too much Harry Potter rather than an actual Englishman.


Vicky_Spanish

I'm from the UK and I have never heard anyone call a teacher that. It was always Miss or Mr. Apart from the head teacher would sometime be called a head mistress. Even then I think I've only heard that a couple of times. People don't use it for the negative connotation.


JoshTay

Wow, she could have had a V8!


Kathallia

can someone explain the difference between maestra y professora, jugo y zuma ??


katemonster

"Maestra" = teacher, "professora" = professor, just like in the US. They're similar, but not quite the same.


Rondinella01

"Maestra" means "(female) teacher". "Profesora" (one "f" one "s") means (female) professor or teacher. "Jugo" and "zumo" both mean "juice".


THeNeeno

Maestro/maestra= teacher Profesor/profesora= professor

In some places, maestro for primary grades only or a teacher outside of a school, but profesor secondary and up. This is the part that differs for some English speakers. It is very common for Americans to use “teacher" during high school.


SusanBraddock

does bebe not also mean is drinking or do we have to say esta bibiendo? (can't do the accent)


johnwick_

why is "the teacher drinks juice of tomato " wrong ?


WVAviator

Why not "jugo del tomate"?


EuAn_LuCa

Because del, is of THE, which would be referring to only one of the tomatoes. So it would be more appropriate to say, of tomato, to talk about multiple tomatoes.


DanXander

Did anyone else put "master" instead of "teacher" and it was marked wrong?


valCAR11

yes! Why do you think that is? As far as I can tell it is correct...


EugeneTiffany

Why? Simple reason. Short coming.


masoomabukhari

yeah.. and i dont know why


pollackmax

why did they say my answer "la maestra bebe jugo de tomate" was wrong???


Soren2

You're supposed to translate to English :)


EugeneTiffany

DL is now intermixing both Spanish and English translations Comments. This would cut down on hard drive space usage, a lot. However, it is confusing to DL students and is a fundamentally terrible idea. Really bad.


pigsear

Always was schoolmaster(MAESTRO) and schoolmistress(MAESTRA). I said lady teacher and it was pinged as incorrect,yet often used in primary schools,where the children would frequently use the term "Miss" to married and single alike.


THeNeeno

In English, a teacher is a teacher. Lady teacher sounds like she teaches ladies.


JT_Aprendista

The exercise says to "type what you hear", not to translate it to english. That is misleading if they are looking for a translation. I reported it.


Terrapod

To speakers, I know you can say both, "tomar" and "beber" but which do you prefer saying? And which do you hear most often?


syed21188

I am confused on the part of jugo de tomate. Why not say jugo tomate, because tomate is describing the jugo?


DanTheYoutuber

that is one weird teacher.


dizzyizzy919

Could've had a V8


PankajBibd

Wht is the use of using "de" before tomate can any explain it


vgoodi

How can I call someone in Spanish if the one's sex is vague?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.