"We gather strawberries."

Translation:우리는 딸기를 주워요.

October 8, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

raemation

Could you use 모으다 here or is 줍다 more natural?

October 8, 2017

wintertriangles

모으다 is more for saving things, where 줍다 is more like picking it up to collect it.


Griff115428

In a more natural-sounding sentence, one might use the verb 따다 instead of 줍다 (imo)


roberto727

줍다 is not the correct verb for "gathering" strawberries. It is used for gathering nuts that are picked up off the ground. 따다 is generally used for harvesting / picking strawberries.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.