"He helps you every day"

Translation:Anawasaidieni kila siku

October 8, 2017

4 Comments


Jon387886

Why anaWAsaidiENI? Is this the plural form? How should we know?

October 8, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yes, this is the plural form: -wa-...-(e)ni is the plural you as an object. The -(e)ni is there to disambiguate it from "them".

I would have said anakusaidia kila siku or maybe yeye hukusaidia kila siku because I'm not a mind-reader and there's no way to tell from the English that they want a plural answer. Please make a report if you do this lesson again. Give an answer with -ku- and click "report" > "my answer should have been accepted".

October 8, 2017

machieng

I don't think 'wa' and '-eni' need to both be used. 'Wa' is already indicative of plural "you". '-eni' is used in the imperative for the same reason

March 5, 2018

BashC

There is no way to tell from english that that conjugation is the one which is preferred, please take that in to account with the possible answers. Anakusaidiya is also possible.

June 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.