1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er schrieb drei Bücher in dr…

"Er schrieb drei Bücher in drei Jahren."

Translation:He wrote three books in three years.

April 3, 2014

7 Comments


Fenrifen

So, not George R. R. Martin then.


simar_833

Can't be Stephen King either, the number is too low for that period of time.


ryannichols7

was about to joke about it being King, but you're right, his pace is impressive lately


joshthenerd

Apparently the accepted translations are "Er hat in drei Jahren drei Bücher geschrieben." and "Er schrieb drei Bücher in drei Jahren." but "Er hat drei Bücher in drei Jahren geschrieben." is rejected.

I take it the direct object tends to move towards the main verb?


Katherle

"Er hat drei Bücher in drei Jahren geschrieben" is fine, too. Report it.


AmirEF

Not correct here because it's not preterite.


IvanaMilic9

Notice that infinitive is written schreiben (with ei), but präteritum is schrieb (with ie).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.