"남자가 이쪽으로 옵니다."

Translation:The man comes this way.

October 8, 2017

18 Comments


itsscameli

What does 으로 mean?

October 8, 2017

RayCoward

It's a marking particle that's used to mark destination or direction and is used after a noun. For example I will go by car would be 차로 가요. It kind of means "by means of". You could say 연필로 쓰세요 Please write with (by means of) a pencil. That sort of thing. It will be 으로 for words ending with a consonant and 로 for words ending with a vowel

October 18, 2017

scrz

Is a postpositional particle that indicates the direction or route of a movement.

October 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Towards, essentially

October 8, 2017

KindleRous

I think it denotes "by this way" or "in this direction." I could be wrong though!

October 20, 2017

BTStrash100

I have the same question

November 27, 2017

pattmahiney

I wanna write a Korean horror novel now. This sentence was inspiration lol. It feels dark.

August 8, 2018

JoshJongsuhChoi

Isn't namja a boy AND a man?

October 28, 2017

Vanessa249766

No, 남자 is man and 남자아이 is boy. The word 아이 means child so when put next to 남자 it means boy.

November 22, 2017

RWang2017

남자 is a man

November 13, 2017

rowill88

남자아이 specifically means boy because 아이 means child. Otherwisw 남자 means male and you just assume if means an adult man.

January 8, 2018

SabianF

남자 is man. 아이 is child. 남자아이 is... manchild

January 16, 2018

NoomieTae

남자 = man, 남자아이/소년 = boy

December 1, 2017

Vanessa249766

The word 남자 means man and the word 남자아이 means boy. The word 아이 means child so when put next to 남자 it means boy

November 22, 2017

Nazmi_26

남자아이 is a boy 남자가 is a man,correct me of I'm wrong

January 19, 2018

leesan55

남자 is man.. 가 is a subject particle

September 3, 2018

KittyCay1

STRANGER DANGER

March 8, 2018

safibta

Is this correct

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.