"I am not looking at the last pears."

Translation:Nedívám se na poslední hrušky.

October 8, 2017

11 Comments


BrianG1941

I am very confused over when you use a demonstrative pronoun or article (te, to etc) . Sometimes it is used and sometimes not as in this case. Can anyone help

March 26, 2018

ArsinoeLC

Same question, please :)

June 12, 2018

VladaFu

In English you almost always use "the" before "next" or "last" but these do not require any pronouns in Czech. The adjective "poslední" or "další" determine it enough. "ty poslední" or "ty další" ould be another level of stressing that they are THE/those last ones.

June 12, 2018

Tommyxr

Thank you!!!

June 13, 2018

DavidW29

What about Já nedivám se na poslední hrusky

April 1, 2018

Jamie08MD

That is not correct, because "se" is a clitic and needs to be in the clitic position (2nd element in a sentence).

You can say either "Nedívám se..." or "Já se nedívám..."

April 1, 2018

zubkov318

"Nehledím" in suggested answer. I think it is incorrect.

October 8, 2017

VladaFu

Why do you think so?

June 12, 2018

BoneheadBass

Guessing.... confusion between "hledat" and "hledět," since the latter hasn't appeared (yet)?

July 21, 2018

xibaca

Hey guys, why is this sentence below incorrect?

"Já na poslední hrušky se nedivám."

I think it should have been accepted although I feel I might be missing some special rule when we start with Já, Ty, etc.

March 12, 2019

VladaFu

se must be in the second position.

March 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.