1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am not looking at the last…

"I am not looking at the last pears."

Translation:Nedívám se na poslední hrušky.

October 8, 2017

24 Comments


BrianG1941

I am very confused over when you use a demonstrative pronoun or article (te, to etc) . Sometimes it is used and sometimes not as in this case. Can anyone help


ArsinoeLC

Same question, please :)


VladaFu

In English you almost always use "the" before "next" or "last" but these do not require any pronouns in Czech. The adjective "poslední" or "další" determine it enough. "ty poslední" or "ty další" ould be another level of stressing that they are THE/those last ones.


KrystalnSe

I am beyond ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ confused pardon moi. Sorry for the foul language


AgnusOinas

Czechs and other Slavic speakers are just as confused when learning a language like English that uses articles.


DavidW29

What about Já nedivám se na poslední hrusky


Jamie08MD

That is not correct, because "se" is a clitic and needs to be in the clitic position (2nd element in a sentence).

You can say either "Nedívám se..." or "Já se nedívám..."


KrystalnSe

I don't think "ja" needs to go before "nedivam" because "nedivam" means I'm not looking


zubkov318

"Nehledím" in suggested answer. I think it is incorrect.


VladaFu

Why do you think so?


BoneheadBass

Guessing.... confusion between "hledat" and "hledět," since the latter hasn't appeared (yet)?


Anne86734

is "se" ever and ever in second position? Then I can understand: divám se or já se divám.


BoneheadBass

Se should indeed be "in the second position." But keep mind that the "second position" is mot necessarily the actual second word in a sentence or clause. especially as sentences get more complex. What is important is that it should follow the first "unit of meaning," and there are many sentences in the course that demonstrate this. (And it can be pretty confusing!)


Anne86734

Thank you so much. That helps me.


applenokin

Why is "Na co" a "unit of meaning" in Na co se díváte?; but subject plus verb is not, as in Já se nevídám...? Is this just the way it is?


VladaFu

Na is a preposition and is closely bound the to object it is prepended to. A subject and a verb are just two separate parts of a sentence, you have to count them separately.


BoneheadBass

"Já se nedívám na poslední hrušky" is also accepted. In that sentence, se comes second, after the first "unit of meaning," which in this case happens to be the single word .


loudastepan

Melo by byt uznano - nedivam se na ty poslední hrušky.


VladaFu
  1. Pouzivejte reportovaci tlacitko. Priste mazu, pokud nepujde o nejaky dotaz.

  2. Nemelo, zbytecne to zduraznuje TY hrusky. To je jako those last pears.


ali940239

Dala jsem" Nedívám se na ty poslední hrušky." TY je špatně? Proč, když v zadání je THE ?


AgnusOinas

A budete otrocky překládat každé anglické THE jako TEN, TA, TO, TY atd.? Na konci filmu (THE END) bude česky "TEN KONEC"? Zítra pojedete TOU tramvají k TOMU doktorovi, nebo se budete učit TEN anglický jazyk na TÉ aplikaci, kterou používáte na TOM počítači či na TOM mobilu?"

English requires "the" before words such as "last". It's a grammatical requirement, it doesn't mean we are actually pointing at the pears. Saying "Nedívám se na TY poslední hrušky" is the same as saying "I'm not looking at THOSE last pears" in English.


xibaca

Hey guys, why is this sentence below incorrect?

"Já na poslední hrušky se nedivám."

I think it should have been accepted although I feel I might be missing some special rule when we start with Já, Ty, etc.


VladaFu

se must be in the second position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.