1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "This dog is nobody's."

"This dog is nobody's."

Translation:Acest câine este al nimănui.

October 8, 2017

5 Comments


lebo_bebo

Why is 'câinele ăsta e al nimănui' also an acceptable translation of the English? Is câinele not plural? Which would make it translate to 'these dogs are nobody's'


Lurch_M

There are three main ways to say "this dog" in Romanian: "acest câine", "câinele acesta", and "câinele ăsta". As for seeing the declensions of the word "câine", you could use this site. Here's a little breakdown:

  • câine = dog
  • câinele = the dog
  • câini = dogs
  • câinii = the dogs

FamBOZIS

As in romanian we use double negation, should we say "câinele ăsta nu este nimănui." ?


Lurch_M

This is one of those few instances where it also works to say it without the "nu". The overall meaning is the same but there is a difference in nuance, i.e. if you don't use the "nu", then the statement has more emphasis and it somehow becomes more dramatic. Here's a comparison:

  • Acest câine nu este al nimănui. = This dog does not belong to anybody.
    (plain/objective statement)
  • Acest câine este al nimănui. = This dog is nobody's.
    (emphatic/dramatic statement)

FamBOZIS

I think in other examples of negations it was marked wrong to omit the ' nu' before the verb

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.