"If I understand you correctly, you need me."

Translation:Jestli vás dobře chápu, potřebujete mne.

October 8, 2017

10 Comments


fehrerdef

is it not possible to use když here instead of jestli or pokud?

October 8, 2017

Paul440375

No, it's not. "Když" is usually translated as "when".

October 9, 2017

Hatch-Slack

Jestli chápu vás dobře, potřebujete mne. - not accepted

December 9, 2018

VladaFu

This is not a good word order, vás should in the second position or, when stressed, the last word.

December 9, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Díky ;)

May 7, 2019

BjrnMrtens

"Jestli vás dobře chápu, mne potřebujete." is not accepted. Because mne should come in second position?

April 26, 2019

VladaFu

Mne can also come in the first position, but it sounds strange here in the compound sentence, it would have to be stronly stressed when pronouncing.

Sadly, I can't point to any easy rule to apply. Maybe someone else will be able.

April 27, 2019

nueby

Moving the pronoun to the front means that it is being fronted as a result of pre-existing context, as if we just finished discussing someone else, whom the other party does not need or otherwise has a relationship contrasting with their need of us. The other possibility is that we are not so much fronting the pronoun as placing the verb to the final focus position. Maybe they need us but want her.

We probably have to accept you order because to express this in English, we might stress need me jointly or just the need.

April 28, 2019

Martin659218

jestli te dobre chapu, potrebujes mne ? why not?

May 28, 2019

VladaFu

"Jestli tě dobře chápu, potřebuješ mne." is accepted. If your translation was not accepted you should report it exactly including the diacritics. If you can't do that, you should use "My answer should have been accepted" - actually, that is the preferred way of reporting missing translations, but you are always welcome to ask questions.

May 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.