1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I think about her."

"I think about her."

Translation:Myslím na ni.

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


andrew_lim

"Na ni myslím" is marked wrong, but "Já na ni myslím" is OK. Is there a rule to follow under which, for certain word orders, you do have to specify the pronoun?


ArsinoeLC

Same question ^^


OlivaSadler

For feminine akuzativ pronouns, you should use "ni" if there is a preposition (na, pro, před, etc.) and "ji" if it is without a pronoun.


butterfly604479

I also tried "Na ni myslím", marked wrong, and the corrected answer was "Já na ni myslím" - so again I'm just getting confused about when the personal pronoun is necessary... I thought unless you wanted it for emphasis, it wasn't required - but it's evidently a word order "feeling" again, as far as I can tell, rather than a rule? Any help welcome.


VladaFu

This is more about "ni" than about "já". It behves as a clitic here. But perhaps you could stress it and then...


btopps

What would the sentence be in that case?


endless_sleeper

Most likely "Já na ni myslím." or possibly "Myslím na ni já." depending on context. In both examples, "já" should be stressed.


emre13397

myslim na ji? ok too?


VladaFu

The n- forms are used with prepositions. Hence "na ni".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.