"I think about her."

Translation:Myslím na ni.

October 8, 2017

6 Comments


andrew_lim

"Na ni myslím" is marked wrong, but "Já na ni myslím" is OK. Is there a rule to follow under which, for certain word orders, you do have to specify the pronoun?

October 8, 2017

ArsinoeLC

Same question ^^

June 2, 2018

butterfly604479

I also tried "Na ni myslím", marked wrong, and the corrected answer was "Já na ni myslím" - so again I'm just getting confused about when the personal pronoun is necessary... I thought unless you wanted it for emphasis, it wasn't required - but it's evidently a word order "feeling" again, as far as I can tell, rather than a rule? Any help welcome.

September 28, 2018

VladaFu

This is more about "ni" than about "já". It behves as a clitic here. But perhaps you could stress it and then...

September 30, 2018

btopps

What would the sentence be in that case?

November 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

Most likely "Já na ni myslím." or possibly "Myslím na ni já." depending on context. In both examples, "já" should be stressed.

November 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.