"The mouse forgets how cheese tastes."

Translation:Die Maus vergisst, wie Käse schmeckt.

October 8, 2017

10 Comments


AiSENMA

Another strange, memorable sentence. Duolingo, how do I love thee.

February 6, 2018

Lilopad

Poor mouse!

October 8, 2017

Elderwanda

When spoken out loud, would a sentence like this have the same intonation as the English sentence? I ask because the words are a one-to-one translation, but the comma implies that there's a bit of a pause.

March 16, 2018

Darren_Islar

I'm not German, but I am Dutch and we do about the same thing and normally a comma means a small pause and adjusts the intonation somewhat since it's actually two sentences. Maybe somebody can confirm or deny this?

July 17, 2018

aaronheiss

It doesn't add a pause in German. It's a grammatical marker, not an instruction for speech. English does the same kind of thing to introduce what someone says (e.g., He said, "take me to your leader.").

October 16, 2018

ichbinheidi

I wonder if this is a reference to some German folklore?

March 25, 2018

RedSwirl

Is there a way to say this in perfect past tense?

May 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Past perfect, as in pluperfect?

"The mouse had forgotten how cheese tastes." / Die Maus hatte vergessen, wie Käse schmeckt.

May 25, 2018

bbbthunda
Plus

Is there a difference between vergisst and vergessen?

May 31, 2018

gSY55q97
  • du/er/sie/es vergisst
  • Sie vergessen
  • wir/sie vergessen
May 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.