1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The people are similar."

"The people are similar."

Translation:사람들이 비슷해요.

October 8, 2017

16 Comments


bloodymary1012

why can't we use 사람들은 ?


Druckles

Is there a different in using 이/은 here?


da_real_doyoung

why is 사람들은 incorrect?


conniestar16

아니요. 사람들이 달나요.


FANTASTICFRANC0

How do you pronounce 비슷해요? It sounds like Bi-Seu-Te-Yo


Wavesofkhushi

Because in 슷 it sounds like seut if any ㅅ came at last of a syllable it sounds like t as in most case you will see ㅅ(seot). And for ㅎ it is sometimes pronounced lightly or it is like silent. Hope i helped you in some way .


SonniSonny

Wait, does that mean they're similar among each other or similar to someone or something that's not specifically mentioned in the sentence?


huffletuff

사람들은 is still being marked as incorrect with no explanation as to why


2poor4name

I selected 합니다and got it wrong...


UltimetaSy

Because now is the lesson about polite form. ㅂ니다 is formal.


raycosm

I agree that Duolingo should accept both answers. By now it should be clear to anyone the difference between the formal and informal conjugations. However, in real life we will be needing to use different levels of politeness and we should be able to practice whichever one we like.


jlseymour3

I came here agreeing with you, but your answer convinced me otherwise. :-)

In real life we need to use different levels of politeness, but not whichever one we like, rather the one that the situation calls for. In a lesson specifically on 해요체, that would be the appropriate form to choose.


hichew

Yeah, I also typed "그 사람들이 비슷합니다" and got it wrong :(

I think the question should state which formality level to use, if they'll count wrong other answers


AmandaStok10

그 is not supposed to be in the sentence, though.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.