"La niña quiere un vaso de jugo de naranja."

Translation:The girl wants a glass of orange juice.

5 years ago

18 Comments


Paulalock

I have never heard anyone call orange juice jugo de naranja, it is always zumo de naranja here in Southern Spain

4 years ago

alexfrance

Zumo is squash. So a water based juice rather than squeezed orange juice.

4 years ago

rauneck
rauneck

Why is ´´´The girl wants a glass of juice of orange¨´ wrong?

5 years ago

DonMaximusRomeo

In English, adjectives tend to precede nouns. E.g.: Orange juice, fried chicken, cold water. Flavors are considered adjectives, by the way, so they always come first. E.g.: Apple pie, chocolate cake, strawberry fields (forever), oops, this last one isn't really about food, but you get the idea.

5 years ago

Gouivel

Lovely Beatles moment...

4 years ago

BabyNamePro

The best way to type sentences correctly is to type exactly word for word the Spanish translation. Then, go back, and "edit" what you typed so that it makes sense in English. For example, first I typed the literal meaning: "The girls wants a glass of juice of orange." That is the literal meaning, but it doesn't make since in English. So now, before I submit the sentence, I go back and change it to: "The girl wants a glass of orange juice." Then I submit the sentence. I hope all this makes sense to you!

By the way, DonMaximusRomeo's comment is very helpful. Remember that most adjectives in Spanish come AFTER the noun that they describe, not before. So when you translate it to English, you have to move the adjectives. Hope this makes sense!

5 years ago

blobber

I think at some point though, it will be a good idea to let go of the two step process of translating. I like to visualise in my head what the sentence is about and then pretend I'm telling someone about it by saying the sentence out loud in Spanish. I don't read it off the screen though, but construct the sentence from the visual image I've created. This means that for typing out the translation to English, I'm translating an idea rather than a bunch of words so it should automatically make sense.

4 years ago

TarjSahota

I agree. I also make a point of not jumping ahead in the sentence. E.g. nos doy is easier for me to read the doy before the nos because that's the order you'd say it in english. It's ultimately destructive though unless you can manipulate time in a conversation.

4 years ago

afont202

Because...... well its hard to explain but if you think about no would say juice of orange in english. If you think about it more it makes more sense

4 years ago

Tomgreenfanus

I also enjoy my juice in an urn.

5 years ago

07lytr
07lytr

Why 'a vase' here is not correct and it has to be 'a glass' ?

4 years ago

blobber

It seems in Spanish, 'vaso' has more than one meaning - vase and glass. But, in English, vase and glass do not mean the same thing. In English, a glass is something you drink out of. A vase is something you put flowers in.

4 years ago

jeff.suter

All of these comment appear to no longer apply to this particular lesson module simply due to the fact that currently the answer requires one to type in the sentence in the spainish language

4 years ago

crober43
crober43

It doesn't give you enough time to say the sentence. I get to jugo and it stops and says i'm wrong

4 years ago

espanollearner22

i am drinking mango juice, weird.

2 years ago

kiwi_the_cat91

ttnkj4h44hih5u

2 years ago

kiwi_the_cat91

hi

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.