"La niña quiere un vaso de jugo de naranja."

Translation:The girl wants a glass of orange juice.

March 13, 2013

18 Comments


Paulalock

I have never heard anyone call orange juice jugo de naranja, it is always zumo de naranja here in Southern Spain

December 12, 2013

alexfrance

Zumo is squash. So a water based juice rather than squeezed orange juice.

January 22, 2014

rauneck

Why is ´´´The girl wants a glass of juice of orange¨´ wrong?

July 29, 2013

DonMaximusRomeo

In English, adjectives tend to precede nouns. E.g.: Orange juice, fried chicken, cold water. Flavors are considered adjectives, by the way, so they always come first. E.g.: Apple pie, chocolate cake, strawberry fields (forever), oops, this last one isn't really about food, but you get the idea.

August 14, 2013

Gouivel

Lovely Beatles moment...

February 17, 2014

BabyNamePro

The best way to type sentences correctly is to type exactly word for word the Spanish translation. Then, go back, and "edit" what you typed so that it makes sense in English. For example, first I typed the literal meaning: "The girls wants a glass of juice of orange." That is the literal meaning, but it doesn't make since in English. So now, before I submit the sentence, I go back and change it to: "The girl wants a glass of orange juice." Then I submit the sentence. I hope all this makes sense to you!

By the way, DonMaximusRomeo's comment is very helpful. Remember that most adjectives in Spanish come AFTER the noun that they describe, not before. So when you translate it to English, you have to move the adjectives. Hope this makes sense!

September 23, 2013

blobber

I think at some point though, it will be a good idea to let go of the two step process of translating. I like to visualise in my head what the sentence is about and then pretend I'm telling someone about it by saying the sentence out loud in Spanish. I don't read it off the screen though, but construct the sentence from the visual image I've created. This means that for typing out the translation to English, I'm translating an idea rather than a bunch of words so it should automatically make sense.

December 27, 2013

TarjSahota

I agree. I also make a point of not jumping ahead in the sentence. E.g. nos doy is easier for me to read the doy before the nos because that's the order you'd say it in english. It's ultimately destructive though unless you can manipulate time in a conversation.

August 1, 2014

afont202

Because...... well its hard to explain but if you think about no would say juice of orange in english. If you think about it more it makes more sense

January 4, 2014

Tomgreenfanus

I also enjoy my juice in an urn.

August 29, 2013

07lytr

Why 'a vase' here is not correct and it has to be 'a glass' ?

December 25, 2013

blobber

It seems in Spanish, 'vaso' has more than one meaning - vase and glass. But, in English, vase and glass do not mean the same thing. In English, a glass is something you drink out of. A vase is something you put flowers in.

December 27, 2013

jeff.suter

All of these comment appear to no longer apply to this particular lesson module simply due to the fact that currently the answer requires one to type in the sentence in the spainish language

January 14, 2014

crober43

It doesn't give you enough time to say the sentence. I get to jugo and it stops and says i'm wrong

May 23, 2014

espanollearner22

i am drinking mango juice, weird.

January 25, 2016

kiwi_the_cat91

ttnkj4h44hih5u

February 3, 2016

kiwi_the_cat91

hi

February 3, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.