"I like nice places."

Translation:Ik hou van leuke plekken.

1 year ago

5 Comments


khuang311
khuang311

Why is 'Ik graag leuke plekken' incorrect?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

There is no verb in your sentence. ;)

1 year ago

Jonjonjohny

does this sentence fit within the "vinden… leuk" structure too?

2 weeks ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

If you woud also use "leuk" as a translation for "nice", it wouldn't really work. (But, we are not that mean. You can translate it that way, it is accepted).

If you say "Ik vind leuke plekken leuk", people would look weirdly at you, since you are stating the obvious. ;)

2 weeks ago

GwfD7

Ik houd van/ ik hou van........?????????????????????????????

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.