1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ustedes van a abrir la puert…

"Ustedes van a abrir la puerta."

Translation:You are going to open the door.

March 13, 2013

50 Comments


SD-77

Y'all is accepted!


Tom873317

This sounds like a threat


TheAwesomeClair

"There's a car a couple blocks from here. You are going to go there and you and me are going to take a little ride." "Why would I do that?" "Because that tie looks real nice. And I'd hate to mess it up." (A lingot to whoever gets this reference!)


DuoFlash

Captain America: The Winter Soldier?


TheAwesomeClair

Yeah! LOL here's a Lingot!


DuoFlash

It's one of my favorite movies.


OliviaBrew1

I'm sure this thread is from several months ago, but Captain America: The Winter Soldier is my favorite movie, and I'm so happy I came across this haha


sevy694

I actually watched that movie last week in Spanish for some language practice!


leighebark

Agreed. This is totally a line from a cop show or something.


DuoFlash

More like a Jedi mind trick: "You will remove these restraints and leave the cell with the door open" ~ Rey.


Raguleader

"Voy a cerrar con llave la puerta, hez del basurero."


AnglicaCal361578

A Jedi mind trick was what I thought of, too.


LukeSalter

You are going to come out with your hands raised! He's got a nose! (BANG BANG)


Tohabath

Especially the way I worded it (which by the way was accepted): "You WILL open the door!"


johnarnold

must be a big door if it takes all of you to open it


Fluent2B

Bueno, podría ser como las enormes puertas dobles que conducen al Mago de Oz.


Raguleader

It could be the door from the Tron movies.


EgilHenrik

I translated 'puerta' with 'gate', which should have been OK-!


busycat

I find it tricky to say 'a-abrir' lol.


TheAwesomeClair

Me too! It sounds like I'm stuttering!


DukeDoon

Yeah I suppose that would take four or five people to do.


Jazzy.R.L

Do it, or I'll count to three.


mgracer

they are using the force to make them open the door


TheNanShanker

Hint is Open Up but Open Up is not accepted. Open Up is perfectly fine English.


interrobangz

I am having flashbacks of my teenage years


atcsandra

Ustedes? Just how many people does it take to open a door? (Oh, I feel a whole new series of jokes coming, along the lines of the how many people does it take to change alight bulb ones).


Shannel198545

I wrote They for ustedes and I was marked wrong.


atcsandra

Ustedes is the plural for "you." They would be Ellos or Ellas so you should be marked wrong for writing They in this sentence.


Majklo_Blic

Dijo el hombre con la arma.


Kas334864

"Con el arma". Euphonic "el" even if "arma" is feminine.


Majklo_Blic

You are of course correct. And two-years-ago me thanks you, while today's me blushes in embarrassment at the obvious error.

(I'm leaving the original post unedited, so that future me can help the next generation learn.)


FroidL

they didn't accept 'You're going to open the gate'


CoolSkeleton95

Ustedes van a poner en el suelo


Jeffrey855877

El lobo mostró sus dientes y dijo: "Entonces soplaré y soplaré y derrumbaré tu casa."

http://www.thespanishexperiment.com/stories/threepigs/


susie519433

Ustedes y van son plural entonces en inglés es you all.


RoyRovers

You are going to open the gate


Leyla376769

You are going to open the gate. Why is GATE not accepted????


BlakeDoty

Shouldn't it be "You all are going to open the door"?


Sue622357

Why is this not Ustedes vais ............rather than Ustedes van ...........


Robin799493

I have the same questions


PurpleKitty67

Abrir sounds like abril and i put abril and i got it wrong!!!


FunkyMunky15962

I've always understood the verb conjugation to determine the pronoun being used. Therefore wouldn't 'van' refer to 'they' even if its ellos/ellas/ustedes? I understand that ustedes CAN refer to y'all as well, but never as a single 'you'.


MattAHawke

"You're all going to open the door" rejected for me today, Feb 5th 2018. That seem weird to anyone else?


kr430

Can 'You lot' be accepted please? Basically the Brit equivalent of 'Y'all'


LindaChic

Why the "a"? Doesn't this say "You are going to to open the door."?


MarleneGrimaldi

I have trouble understanding the woman who speaks Spanish. I'm wondering if anyone else does???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started