Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It took a year before I wanted to learn Dutch."

Translation:Het duurde een jaar voordat ik Nederlands wilde leren.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Patti61703

i used wilde leren but the answer came back as I should have used wou leren????? what is that?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

'Ik wou leren' is a special conjugation of the Dutch verb 'willen' in the simple past tense. Instead of saying 'Ik zou willen leren' one can say 'Ik wou leren. In English, this also means 'I wanted to learn.' You can only use wou with the singular personal pronouns, ik, jij/u, hij/zij/het, but not with wij, jullie and zij (they).

11 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

The English word "would" once had the same use: "wished or desired."

"Thou wouldst be great" in Macbeth meant, "You wanted to be great," for example.

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Wilde leren' is accepted, though. Do you remember what your complete sentence was?

11 months ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you for this. I did manage to get a typo in mine, which was obviously why it was marked wrong, but like you, was mystified by the correct answer. I'd never seen it before either.

10 months ago