"You cannot stop here."

Translation:ここで止まってはいけません。

October 8, 2017

23 Comments


heliatic

So, why で not に

October 11, 2017

KeithWong9

It is more natural to put で instead of に because the emphasis is "the place itself" rather than "the location of the object that is stopped."

Reference: http://nihon5ch.net/contents/ch5/kosatsu/48.html (in Japanese though)

January 6, 2018

AdamHelzer

I think で is a better fit because we are using it to point to where the event is taking place or in this case to take place. に fits more with verbs moving you to the destination.

March 28, 2018

AlexWalcza

で tends to be used for where/how an action/event is taking place and seems to be more transient than に, which is used more for direction and destination.

March 31, 2018

Alamun

What is the difference between this form and the others we have seen like the following (if these are even right)? ここでとまるのはいけません。 ここでとまることはいけません。

January 2, 2018

gurubavan

What purpose does いけ serve? Why can't the sentence stand without it?

October 8, 2017

testmoogle

The sentence can't stand alone without it because いける (行ける) is its main verb.

Also, you can't use the auxiliary verb ます (or its negative form ません) as an independent word not attached to anything. ^^

October 8, 2017

fuzzyBSc

Does the sentence more or less read as "here you do not stop going"?

October 22, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

いけない here doesn't actually hold the meaning of "cannot go." いけない is unrelated to the word いく here. いけない is an auxiliary verb that means "be wrong" "cannot do" "must not do", etc.

November 20, 2017

nialljc

I'm also confused by いけ, would be great if someone could past the correct answer in Kanji. I think that would help clear up whether this is from 行く, and hence whether it's saying "to go".

July 16, 2018

Stan84388

Its not 行く, it's 行けない. Same base kanji, different word, different meaning.

July 25, 2018

Filvorn

this is a grammar pattern in Japanese てform verb followed by は then いけません - it means cannot do or must not do

September 29, 2018

yabu82

Is the spelling 止まって not used for some reason? Not accepted as correct answer.

December 11, 2017

Emily06182005

It's probably because the lesson has only taught the word in hiragana, so they haven't added the kanji as a correct answer yet. That is the correct kanji for stop, though. It should be accepted. I would reccomend reporting it.

August 27, 2018

Emily06182005

I think I spelled it wrong... Is it recommend?

August 27, 2018

LaszloXali

"This is bat country."

October 11, 2018

JaheimIngr

ここで止まってはいけない? ここで止まられない。

August 10, 2018

Emily06182005

Kanji: ここで止まっては行けません。 I believe that 行けません is usually written in hiragana, though.

August 27, 2018

Sydney332803

コモリの国だよ!

March 10, 2019

janmstout

Can I put は directly after ここで as well?

August 30, 2018

Kevin728583

Literal English translation: here by you stop cannot

January 20, 2019

toastedbunz

What does いけ mean?

April 11, 2019

SeanFogart4

"ここで止まっていけません。" This was marked wrong. According to goo, interestingly "…ていけない" suggests you don't want them to stop there while "…てはいけない" suggests that it is against the rules. Is it just me or could the English mean either? Technically cannot is more like "…は無理です。" As for the Japanese it's like shortening "no good" to "no go" . . .

May 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.