1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "After going to school"

"After going to school"

Translation:학교에 간 후에

October 8, 2017

7 Comments


viswarkarman

Why not: 학교에 가기 후에


sonnert

shouldnt it be 가는 or is that not a thing?


wintertriangles

가는 is currently going. 간 is "already went." Whenever using 후에 after a verb you'd always use ㄴ/은 to follow it.


UltimetaSy

는 = is ㄹ = will ㄴ = has


KVRP4

「학교에 간뒤」、the word「후(後)」can be replaced to「뒤(native korean)」


MariaMicaela29

That's right!! Thank you for the contribution.


MariaMicaela29

There's also 다음. And I read on a blog that 후 is pretty much formal compared to the other words, being used in very formal situations as well as in songs or novels. While 뒤 and 다음 are used in casual conversation, messages and such.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.