1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Please show me how Skype wor…

"Please show me how Skype works."

Translation:Будь ласка, покажіть мені як працює скайп.

October 8, 2017

6 Comments


JustinMast4

How do you conjugate verbs in Ukrainian to indicate imperative voice, or a command? Покажіть і покажи are both acceptable, but what is the difference?


IevgenNaid

Покажіть is polite form. It is used when you talk with elders.


IevgenNaid

In general both can be used but here the word "please" is used so "покажіть" is more suitable


Terry974029

It said please show me how to you Skype but as well as the right answer wanted show me please how to use Skype.


sagitta145

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. I can't understand from this sentence what you entered and what you expected and what happened. Could you please write it more clearly?

Anyway, the correct answers here do not include anything with the word "use". It's "Show me, please, how Skype works", "Please, show me how Skype works" and "Show me how Skype works, please".


IevgenNaid

"Покажи мені, будь ласка". Pronoun "мені" is not required. It's clear from the context that YOU is asking.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.