"Please show me how Skype works."

Translation:Будь ласка, покажіть мені як працює скайп.

October 8, 2017

6 Comments


JustinMast4

How do you conjugate verbs in Ukrainian to indicate imperative voice, or a command? Покажіть і покажи are both acceptable, but what is the difference?

December 4, 2017

IevgenNaid

Покажіть is polite form. It is used when you talk with elders.

January 6, 2018

IevgenNaid

In general both can be used but here the word "please" is used so "покажіть" is more suitable

January 6, 2018

Terry974029

It said please show me how to you Skype but as well as the right answer wanted show me please how to use Skype.

October 8, 2017

sagitta145

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. I can't understand from this sentence what you entered and what you expected and what happened. Could you please write it more clearly?

Anyway, the correct answers here do not include anything with the word "use". It's "Show me, please, how Skype works", "Please, show me how Skype works" and "Show me how Skype works, please".

October 10, 2017

IevgenNaid

"Покажи мені, будь ласка". Pronoun "мені" is not required. It's clear from the context that YOU is asking.

January 6, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.