"실례합니다. 고맙습니다"

Translation:Excuse me. Thank you

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


LesChristiansen

실레합니다 literally means "I am rude."

April 14, 2018

JCR.092800

캄사합니다 and 고맙습니다. Which one is more serious and which one is for casual talk?

April 2, 2018

LesChristiansen

감사합니다 is based on chinese and 고믑습니다 is a purely Korean word. So sar as I know, either is equally acceptable. The verb ending determines the formality.

April 14, 2018

SevenKings7

I put in "Excuse me. Thank you" and it said Another correct solution: "Excuse me. Thank you" which was exactly the same thing lmao

October 12, 2018

conniestar16

Should it be 실례합니다 감사합니다? Since it's impolite to use 고맙습니다 to a stranger? or if it's someone you know but not quite friends with yet?

October 8, 2017

wintertriangles

It's not impolite to say 고맙습니다 to strangers. You usually say 실례합니다 if you need to get by someone in your way (or 잠시만요), or if you want to ask a question to a stranger.

October 8, 2017

ClaudeBorn

the thank you used here is never used in everyday life

June 5, 2018

acidk1

Pretty much.

September 8, 2018

lang864129

失禮합니다. 고맙습니다

January 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.