1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "실례합니다. 고맙습니다"

"실례합니다. 고맙습니다"

Translation:Excuse me. Thank you

October 8, 2017

23 Comments


LesChristiansen

실레합니다 literally means "I am rude."


MiCorazon20

But i can still use that to say excuse me or is how does it work


SevenKings7

I put in "Excuse me. Thank you" and it said Another correct solution: "Excuse me. Thank you" which was exactly the same thing lmao


Tal858339

that happens often ㅋㅋ


lazylyz

Another korean word for excuse me is "저기요" but what's the difference?


lilyalexxx

저기요 is more for trying to get someone's attention.


Gerica153916

This is used for getting someone's attention.


JCR.092800

캄사합니다 and 고맙습니다. Which one is more serious and which one is for casual talk?


LesChristiansen

감사합니다 is based on chinese and 고믑습니다 is a purely Korean word. So sar as I know, either is equally acceptable. The verb ending determines the formality.


LindePinda

Is 실례합니다 used to go up to someone you don't know to ask them sth like '실례합니다, can you tell me how to get to ....'?


Gerica153916

If you're going to use excuse me in that context you should use 저기요 instead.


SheenaBastet

I guess 실례 (失禮) 합니다

is the japanese しつれい (失礼) します


yangchaeri

ice tea imported from england


YouAreMyPotato

Lifeguard imported from Spain.


yangchaeri

Towels imported from Turkey


vita1230

why so difficult to remember


Solitude_Sage

What is the difference between "합니다" and "습니다"? Throughout the course, I believe I can assume that they mean "is/am/are". Can I use them interchangeably, like could I say 고맙합니다 instead of 고맙습니다?


BlackMagpi

As far as I understand, 합 and 습 are just part of the word, while the 니다 which ends the term can be removed, with occasional changes to the actual word, depending on the politeness level you're using


Jordan555555

Having a little trouble hearing the pronunciation. I keep hearing cereal-ni-da. How do you pronouce this exactly? 실례합니더


lang864129

失禮합니다. 고맙습니다


anamallory

실례합니디. 고맙습니디 = sillyehabnida. Gomabseubnida.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.