"Someone has sent this message to our wives."

Translation:Někdo našim manželkám poslal tuto zprávu.

October 8, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cptlangstrumpf

is it not possible to say "nekdo poslal tuto zpravu do nasim manzelkam"?


endless_sleeper

Nope.

1) Do is used with genitive, not dative.

2) Do means 'into/in' (a place, a location) or 'until/till' (a point in time).


Reinhard693514

Why is 'Někdo poslal našim ženám tento vzkaz' not accepted?


VladaFu

Because no one has reported anything with "vzkaz" yet.


Reinhard693514

So there is nothing wrong with my version as such?


Pollyhs

Am I to understand that it is the indirect object of the verb that is written in the dative and not also the direct? or is tuto Zpravu also dative?


BoneheadBass

Tuto zprávu is in the accusative case, as the direct object of the verb. The indirect object (našim manželkám) is, indeed, in the dative.


Pollyhs

Is it always the indirect obj (when there is one) that takes the dative ?


BoneheadBass

The information about the use of the dative in Czech presented here may be of interest to you: http://cokdybysme.net/pdfs/dative.pdf.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.