1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Someone has sent this messag…

"Someone has sent this message to our wives."

Translation:Někdo našim manželkám poslal tuto zprávu.

October 8, 2017

6 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

is it not possible to say "nekdo poslal tuto zpravu do nasim manzelkam"?


endless_sleeper

Nope.

1) Do is used with genitive, not dative.

2) Do means 'into/in' (a place, a location) or 'until/till' (a point in time).


Reinhard693514

Why is 'Někdo poslal našim ženám tento vzkaz' not accepted?


VladaFu

Because no one has reported anything with "vzkaz" yet.


Reinhard693514

So there is nothing wrong with my version as such?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.