"Someone has sent this message to our wives."

Translation:Někdo našim manželkám poslal tuto zprávu.

10/8/2017, 4:26:44 PM

2 Comments


cptlangstrumpf

is it not possible to say "nekdo poslal tuto zpravu do nasim manzelkam"?

10/8/2017, 4:26:44 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Nope.

1) Do is used with genitive, not dative.

2) Do means 'into/in' (a place, a location) or 'until/till' (a point in time).

10/8/2017, 4:46:02 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.