1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já jsem Matěj."

" jsem Matěj."

Translation:I am Matěj.

October 8, 2017

11 Comments


NataLiya290611

A Czech native speaker told me that this phrase could also mean 'I am very clumsy' or 'I have messed up' as the name 'Matej' is referred to as a clumsy person. (equivalent to Kevin in German language).


Mih_ail

What is the difference between "jsem Matej" and "Já jsem Matěj."?


BoneheadBass

Essentially, there is no difference. Please see my comment above.


FutureOfDenmark

Huh i thought czech names are similiar to russian


EvgeniyChe3

There is similar Russian name: «Матвей».


Kyozaki

Doesn't this translate as "I, I am Matej"? Doesn't jsem Matej mean "I am Matej"?


BoneheadBass

"I am Matěj" could be written without or without "já," and the meaning would be the same. In Czech it's very common for pronouns to be omitted when they represent the subject of the sentence.


Ananda331180

I hear 3 M: Já jseM M Matej Is the pronunciation correct?


Tony329787

Hi, no there are only 2 M: Já jseM Matěj. There is nothing between "jseM" and "Matěj".


Qunar7

I hear two Ms in the sentence. Typically in English you'd just say them together, like "them mice". Is is it the same in Czech?


BoneheadBass

You should indeed hear two M's, unlike in English.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.