" jsem Matěj."

Translation:I am Matěj.

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


NataLiya290611

A Czech native speaker told me that this phrase could also mean 'I am very clumsy' or 'I have messed up' as the name 'Matej' is referred to as a clumsy person. (equivalent to Kevin in German language).

October 8, 2017

tragram

Correct. Ideally, you'd exclaim: "To jsem ale Matěj." :)

October 8, 2017

Mih_ail

What is the difference between "jsem Matej" and "Já jsem Matěj."?

August 22, 2018

BoneheadBass

Essentially, there is no difference. Please see my comment above.

August 22, 2018

Kyozaki

Doesn't this translate as "I, I am Matej"? Doesn't jsem Matej mean "I am Matej"?

October 10, 2017

BoneheadBass

"I am Matěj" could be written without or without "já," and the meaning would be the same. In Czech it's very common for pronouns to be omitted when they represent the subject of the sentence.

March 28, 2018

ion1122

Read the Notes to this lesson.

October 23, 2017

FutureOfDenmark

Huh i thought czech names are similiar to russian

May 21, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

There is similar Russian name: «Матвей».

June 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.