"Australia is not an island."

Translation:호주는 섬이 아닙니다.

October 8, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rkirsling

오스트레일리아 appears to be okay too, but 호주 濠州 is from Chinese.


JPark2000

Big enough to be considered a continent instead of an island. (Otherwise everything would be an island.)


C_U1

It is both, so sad they haven't correct this fact yet...


Ash-Fred

Eurasia is a very big island.


raemation

In the olympic ceremony they said 오스트라리아 or something like that so which should we use?


Ash-Fred

Both 오스트레일리아 and 호주 are good.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.