"Australia is not an island."

Translation:호주는 섬이 아닙니다.

October 8, 2017

5 Comments


GeorgiaFil5

It isn't?

October 8, 2017

JPark2000

Big enough to be considered a continent instead of an island. (Otherwise everything would be an island.)

October 19, 2017

rkirsling

오스트레일리아 appears to be okay too, but 호주 濠州 is from Chinese.

November 18, 2017

raemation

In the olympic ceremony they said 오스트라리아 or something like that so which should we use?

February 16, 2018

C_U1

It is both, so sad they haven't correct this fact yet...

December 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.