1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The party does not cost you …

"The party does not cost you any money."

Translation:Die Party kostet dich kein Geld.

October 8, 2017

7 Comments


TomRaptile

Why isn't dich in dative?


quis_lib_duo

The verb kosten puts both indirect and direct object into accusative case.

Sein Verhalten kostet (1) ihn (2) meinen Respekt.

1: ihn = indirect object in accusative case
2: meinen Respekt = dir. obj. in accus. case


zvonimir266777

"Die Partei kostet dich kein Geld" - shouldn't this be accepted, unless Partei means something different than Party?


Daniel686693

What you say is correct. There is no reason the sentence could not be referring to a political party.


CraigTedma

Das Fest kostet dich kein Geld?


witchblade32

Why wouldn't "Die Party ist kostenlos" work?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.