"Why do sheep eat it?"

Translation:Proč jej žerou ovce?

October 8, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LudwigGram

why is it “jej”? they eat it. so shouldnt it be “to”


nueby

Both the neuter demonstrative pronoun "to" and the neuter personal pronoun "ono" can function as the English "it". Those were the nominative forms. The accusative of "to" is also "to". The accusative of "ono" is "ho", "je", and "jej" (equivalent except for applicable sentence positions) without a preposition, and "ně" and "něj" (equivalent) after a preposition.

You may want to read the tips/notes for the Pronouns skill.


Mario_Mezzofanti

Where are these tips?


nueby

Use your web browser to access Duolingo. Tap on skill icon (in this case You and me). Click the "TIPS" button.

Or go to https://duome.eu/tips/en/cs.


PritelBobka

It's the accusative (with no preposition) so it would be "jej." I'm assuming it could also be "ho" or "je" also, but I don't recall whether or not there are special rules for those.


LeinadSpoon

This seems super sensitive to word order. I keep getting it wrong for things like "Proč žerou jej ovce?" or "Proč ovce je žerou?". Is the word order important and particular here, or is Duolingo just being picky?


linguistenator

The pronouns are enclitics which must always be in second position.


BoneheadBass

Are you saying that a pronoun can ONLY be the second word in a sentence? EVER? If that's the case, it would be a very helpful rule to know!


kacenka9

Life would be too easy if that was true. It seems to be true only if the pronoun refers to the object of the sentence and it is a question. For sentences like "where is his house" the order would rather be "Kde je jeho dům?" But for "Where can I find him?" it is "Kde ho můžu najít?"


BoneheadBass

Yes, that was too much to hope for... Thank you for the clarification. If I'm lucky, I'll remember your explanation! (IF.)


jvictorcabral

From Duolingo: Some of the forms can only appear in the second position in the clause (like the verb particle se). These "clitics" are the forms listed in italics [tě, ho]. Using these outside of the second position is an error, except when a higher priority second-place item, such as the verb particle, pushes the pronoun to the right. Using the two-syllable alternatives to the clitics in the second position tends to be emphatic, sometimes to the point of clashing with the ordering in the rest of the sentence, and thus also an error.

skill/cs/Personal-Pronouns/tips-and-notes


nueby

The orders you are proposing are foreign to Czech. I would not call Czech w.o. or our handling of it super sensitive, but you can only push it so far.


ArsinoeLC

Why is "proč ovce žerou to ?" not correct please ? It is written in the lesson that why can use "to" for "it"...


kacenka9

You can use "to", just not in this specific word order.

Proč to žerou ovce?


ArsinoeLC

Thanks :) It's hard to find the good order of the words ^^ I tried "proč ovce to žerou ?", and it's incorrect too ! So hard (I'm french ^^)


endless_sleeper

Second position rule for to ;)


ArsinoeLC

Ok ^^ Everybody wants to be in the second position : to, se... Thanks ;)


jvictorcabral

With this sentence I actually learned that sheep is in both singular and plural. I hadn't understood why it was žerou and not žere.


janagaba

Proč žerou jej ovce? -error?


svrsheque

yep - explained several times in this discussion.


raf1947

What is the infinitive of "žerou"? It seems that my dictionary does not know the verb.


BoneheadBass

It is žrát. You can see the full conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%BEr%C3%A1t.


raf1947

Děkuji vám pro rychlou odpověď


AbhiBernammers

Why is "Proč žerou to ovce?" wrong?


VladaFu

To is a clitic and hence must be in the second position. Check the discussion with AlanFirest and read the Tips and notes.


Aleksandra601024

Is 'Proč jej ovce žerou?' also correct?


AgnusOinas

Yes, correct and accepted. It stresses the "eating" part.


AllaSereda

Proč ovce ho žerou? - why is it incorrect? Thanks


AgnusOinas

"ho" (and "jej") is one of the clitics - short unstressed words that must be in the second position.


Jirka594359

Proč to ovce jí. Nejde nevíte proč?


AgnusOinas

"Why do sheep eat it?" -- není jedna ovce.


Jirka594359

To máte pravdu, ale pořád to nevysvětluje proč není přijímám předklad: Proč to ovce jí?


AgnusOinas

No to právě vysvětluje :))

  • Jedna ovce jí.
  • Dvě ovce jedí.

https://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=j%C3%ADst

Čili:

  • Proč to ovce /žere? -- Why does a/the sheep eat it?
  • Proč to ovce jedí/žerou? -- Why do sheep eat it?

Petr489425

Proč "ŽEROU JEJ..."???


AgnusOinas

Pokud ovce žerou např. salát nebo ječmen, řekneme, že žerou "jej", ale anglicky "it". Jde to samozřejmě přeložit i jako "Proč to ovce žerou?"


Mario_Mezzofanti

Why proč ovce jej žerou was marked as wrong?


AgnusOinas

"jej" has to be in th second position like all short pronouns. And if you use a long pronoun (jeho) to stress it, it would be in the last position.


Jaro488307

proč jej žere ovce... why is wrong?


BoneheadBass

In the English sentence - "Why do sheep eat it? - "sheep is plural, so žerou is needed in the Czech translation. We know it's plural here, because it is "Why DO sheep EAT it" and not "Why DOES A/THE sheep EAT it."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.