1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why do sheep eat it?"

"Why do sheep eat it?"

Translation:Proč jej žerou ovce?

October 8, 2017

24 Comments


LudwigGram

why is it “jej”? they eat it. so shouldnt it be “to”


nueby

Both the neuter demonstrative pronoun "to" and the neuter personal pronoun "ono" can function as the English "it". Those were the nominative forms. The accusative of "to" is also "to". The accusative of "ono" is "ho", "je", and "jej" (equivalent except for applicable sentence positions) without a preposition, and "ně" and "něj" (equivalent) after a preposition.

You may want to read the tips/notes for the Pronouns skill.


DarrylMose

It's the accusative (with no preposition) so it would be "jej." I'm assuming it could also be "ho" or "je" also, but I don't recall whether or not there are special rules for those.


LeinadSpoon

This seems super sensitive to word order. I keep getting it wrong for things like "Proč žerou jej ovce?" or "Proč ovce je žerou?". Is the word order important and particular here, or is Duolingo just being picky?


linguistenator

The pronouns are enclitics which must always be in second position.


BoneheadBass

Are you saying that a pronoun can ONLY be the second word in a sentence? EVER? If that's the case, it would be a very helpful rule to know!


kacenka9

Life would be too easy if that was true. It seems to be true only if the pronoun refers to the object of the sentence and it is a question. For sentences like "where is his house" the order would rather be "Kde je jeho dům?" But for "Where can I find him?" it is "Kde ho můžu najít?"


BoneheadBass

Yes, that was too much to hope for... Thank you for the clarification. If I'm lucky, I'll remember your explanation! (IF.)


jvictorcabral

From Duolingo: Some of the forms can only appear in the second position in the clause (like the verb particle se). These "clitics" are the forms listed in italics [tě, ho]. Using these outside of the second position is an error, except when a higher priority second-place item, such as the verb particle, pushes the pronoun to the right. Using the two-syllable alternatives to the clitics in the second position tends to be emphatic, sometimes to the point of clashing with the ordering in the rest of the sentence, and thus also an error.

skill/cs/Personal-Pronouns/tips-and-notes


nueby

The orders you are proposing are foreign to Czech. I would not call Czech w.o. or our handling of it super sensitive, but you can only push it so far.


ArsinoeLC

Why is "proč ovce žerou to ?" not correct please ? It is written in the lesson that why can use "to" for "it"...


kacenka9

You can use "to", just not in this specific word order.

Proč to žerou ovce?


ArsinoeLC

Thanks :) It's hard to find the good order of the words ^^ I tried "proč ovce to žerou ?", and it's incorrect too ! So hard (I'm french ^^)


endless_sleeper

Second position rule for to ;)


ArsinoeLC

Ok ^^ Everybody wants to be in the second position : to, se... Thanks ;)


jvictorcabral

With this sentence I actually learned that sheep is in both singular and plural. I hadn't understood why it was žerou and not žere.


Rafaello201673

What is the infinitive of "žerou"? It seems that my dictionary does not know the verb.


BoneheadBass

It is žrát. You can see the full conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%BEr%C3%A1t.


Rafaello201673

Děkuji vám pro rychlou odpověď


AbhiBernammers

Why is "Proč žerou to ovce?" wrong?


VladaFu

To is a clitic and hence must be in the second position. Check the discussion with AlanFirest and read the Tips and notes.


janagaba

Proč žerou jej ovce? -error?


svrsheque

yep - explained several times in this discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.