"자동차가 더럽습니다."

Translation:The car is dirty.

October 8, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

I hear the TTS saying 'daropseumnida' and not 'deoreopsumnida'. What is the correct pronunciation?


Ash-Fred

The correct pronunciation is [더럽씀니다]. The TTS's pronunciation sounds okay to me.


fabiola.machuca

I'm pretty much sure the pronunciation of Duolingo (especially for Korean) is really bad. So you should ignore when it sounds odd, and follow the standard pronunciation. In this case, ㅓ sounds like 'eo', so stick to that.


MiKomprenasVin

Same here, and there have been a few like that as well. My wife (Korean) said that several of these are pronounced slightly wrong, so I'll go with your second one and assume the spelling is authoritative instead of the recording.


SabianF

더 at the beginning of a sound is pronounced like "taugh" in "taught" or "ta" in "talk"


Will906054

The correct pronunciation is "deo".


SabianF

Some people pronounce things wrong lol 더 at the beginning of a sound is pronounced like the "taught" in "taught"


carmenmsouza

It sounds simillar to an "A" sound because it's an open "O" sound. Like the "ou" in "sound"


BahasaSpeaker

I came here to comment on the same thing


KanKanMikan

더럽 sounds like, 泥棒, and 泥棒 is dirty(as in bad), easy tip to remember


ph.A51S0B

These types of car are common in India. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


beachesonthesky

Why is "The car's dirty" not accepted?


Murakel

The Korean sentence is using relatively formal language; contractions like that are too casual to be an accurate translation.


DylanAllen14

perhaps duolingo is taking it as "car's dirty" being possessive as in the car's dirt, if that makes sense.


FadliNahar

더럽다 is it also means fart?


MoriahThom8

항상 제는 자동차가 더러워요


Rimi645405

Any indian here? Its say chadum chakka means 4 paiya


ph.UJ0fJK

This is not too much easy


dieprinzessin

Mnemo for Arabs : تراب /turab/dust

for everyone else: think of some dirt that dropped on your car

더럽다 /teoropta - to be dirty

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.