"자동차가 더럽습니다."

Translation:The car is dirty.

October 8, 2017

15 Comments


wyqtor

I hear the TTS saying 'daropseumnida' and not 'deoreopsumnida'. What is the correct pronunciation?

October 8, 2017

SabianF

Some people pronounce things wrong lol 더 at the beginning of a sound is pronounced like the "taught" in "taught"

January 15, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

I'm pretty much sure the pronunciation of Duolingo (especially for Korean) is really bad. So you should ignore when it sounds odd, and follow the standard pronunciation. In this case, ㅓ sounds like 'eo', so stick to that.

March 15, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

The correct pronunciation is [더럽씀니다]. The TTS's pronunciation sounds okay to me.

October 9, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Same here, and there have been a few like that as well. My wife (Korean) said that several of these are pronounced slightly wrong, so I'll go with your second one and assume the spelling is authoritative instead of the recording.

October 11, 2017

carmenmsouza

It sounds simillar to an "A" sound because it's an open "O" sound. Like the "ou" in "sound"

January 15, 2018

SabianF

더 at the beginning of a sound is pronounced like "taugh" in "taught" or "ta" in "talk"

January 15, 2018

BahasaSpeaker

I came here to comment on the same thing

March 23, 2018

Will906054

The correct pronunciation is "deo".

November 1, 2017

beachesonthesky

Why is "The car's dirty" not accepted?

June 11, 2018

Murakel

The Korean sentence is using relatively formal language; contractions like that are too casual to be an accurate translation.

July 3, 2018

DylanAllen14

perhaps duolingo is taking it as "car's dirty" being possessive as in the car's dirt, if that makes sense.

June 22, 2018

FadliNahar

더럽다 is it also means fart?

February 23, 2019

PatrciaPet6

아...그름요 ㅋㅋㅋ

July 8, 2018

MoriahThom8

항상 제는 자동차가 더러워요

March 3, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.