1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A man got angry."

"A man got angry."

Translation:남자는 화를 냈다.

October 8, 2017

6 Comments


BUis2

남자는 화를 냈습니다. This is also correct.


Komerinam

남자는 화가 났습니다 is also correct.


ChengXiaoBiased

how do you say "he is angry" then?


AbunPang

I disagree on the use of "a" here. It would mean that this is the first time that 1) we are talking about one particular man and 2) this is the first time he is mentioned. On the other hand, the use of -는 in Korean suggests to me that we are either talking about men in general or about one particular man who has been mentioned before. native speakers please correct me if I'm wrong there.


AnonyLearner

If "남자는 화를 냈습니다" and "남자는 화가 났습니다" are both correct, then what is the difference in usage between the two?


kunju1004

Why is it not 화를 됐다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.