" potřebuju chléb."

Translation:I need bread.

October 8, 2017

9 Comments


ibelcic

Is there somewhere to find the base form of each new verb as it's introduced?

October 8, 2017

endless_sleeper

Try: http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/ put your verb in the first search field and hit 'hledej'

October 8, 2017

StephanPS

Is the form "potřebuji" also used?

July 13, 2018

kacenka9

Yes. Though one would hear that quite rarely in real life.

July 13, 2018

Hatch-Slack

It happened to me to hear it more often in the bohemian part of the Czech Republic. Was that just a coincidence?

December 2, 2018

VladaFu

probably

December 2, 2018

nickie193554

Potrebujem chleb, why the -u ending?

September 1, 2018

VladaFu

first person singular (I need)

Potrebujem is Slovak first person plural, Czech first person plural is potřebujeme. (just potřebujem is Common Czech, nonstandard).

September 2, 2018

Hatch-Slack

"Potrebujem" is first person singular, in Slovak.

December 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.