1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "쉰 명이 함께 와인을 마십니다."

" 명이 함께 와인을 마십니다."

Translation:Fifty people drink wine together.

October 8, 2017

20 Comments


tehjuneee

While this sentence is technically understandable, I've never heard "쉰 명" used to say 50 people. It's more natural to say "오십" here.


T._S.

Ya l. Korean person just said I would sound dumb using 쉰 and not 오십


Sebihoo

I first thought "we drink 50 wines together" ;)


Kiyomice

명이 is the counter for humans. So if you see 명이, you can know it's talking about 50 people, not 50 drinks.


Idea_Dynamo

Sounds like a party.


Silvana557773

I put 'Fifty people dink wine together' and was wrong, is really wrong? ;(


gracie1181

I got caught in a few typos like that, lol


safibta

What's the difference between 함께 and 가티?


SLee723

Do you mean 가치?


SLee723

I mean 같이


DanielCoward

Yes he means that, and from what I gathered, they can be used interchangeably, but I have yet to see solid confirmation of that, just a couple people here and there who have said it.


V375981

함께 is more formal, that's it.


cccchhaarrrr

So as long as we use the correct counter, we don't always have to specify the noun before?


GACQUER

Why can't I say "50 persons",instead of 50 people ?


WildWolf7439

Because in English we don't use "persons" as the plural form of "person", we say "people". So saying 50 persons would be wrong in English.


gucci._.tears

So when do you use 함께 and when do you use 같이


WildWolf7439

They can be used interchangeably, 함께 is just more formal, that's the difference.


astgarrido

I wrote "Fifty people drink wine." and it gets marked as wrong. It should be accepted.


WildWolf7439

You forgot to write "together"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.