"쉰 명이 함께 와인을 마십니다."

Translation:Fifty people drink wine together.

October 8, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tehjuneee

While this sentence is technically understandable, I've never heard "쉰 명" used to say 50 people. It's more natural to say "오십" here.


T._S.

Ya l. Korean person just said I would sound dumb using 쉰 and not 오십


Sebihoo

I first thought "we drink 50 wines together" ;)


Kiyomice

명이 is the counter for humans. So if you see 명이, you can know it's talking about 50 people, not 50 drinks.


Idea_Dynamo

Sounds like a party.


RayO_Jag

Or a bacchanal.


cccchhaarrrr

So as long as we use the correct counter, we don't always have to specify the noun before?


LisaEeyore

Yet "fifty of them drink wine together" wasn't accepted as a translation to English :(


jahz08

So when do you use 함께 and when do you use 같이


WildWolf006

They can be used interchangeably, 함께 is just more formal, that's the difference.


GACQUER

Why can't I say "50 persons",instead of 50 people ?


WildWolf006

Because in English we don't use "persons" as the plural form of "person", we say "people". So saying 50 persons would be wrong in English.


aninha0203

we are in a pandemic, this is a crime


Silvana557773

I put 'Fifty people dink wine together' and was wrong, is really wrong? ;(


racqyb

I got caught in a few typos like that, lol


safibta

What's the difference between 함께 and 가티?


SLee723

Do you mean 가치?


SLee723

I mean 같이


astgarrido

I wrote "Fifty people drink wine." and it gets marked as wrong. It should be accepted.


WildWolf006

You forgot to write "together"


yoongiibae

you didn't write 'together'


BTS_ARMY_71113

You have to write together too


flowerkityy

Would "Fifty people are drinking wine together" also count?


OneBottleOfWater

Gramatically speaking, is it okay to put 함께 after 와인을? how do native koreans usually structure it?


Precy-Mike

"Persons", "People" same difference...Duo!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.