1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "입국 카드에 이름을 써주세요."

"입국 카드에 이름을 써주세요."

Translation:Write your name on your landing card.

October 8, 2017

21 Comments


RobertCoue

Landing card should be entry card


Jeong-JinL

I have no idea what a landing or entry card is and I've flown internationally.


Shin280891

Usually when you need visa you're given a landing card but I may be wrong. I am Russian and I need visa for the UK but not for South Korea. So when I go to the UK they give me a landing card and when I go to South Korea they don't, unless I am recalling incorrectly.


Jeong-JinL

I almost went to Russia and Ukraine for 3 months. But then I found out about 3 days before the flight that my US passport wasn't enough for a visit to Russia. I needed a visitor's? visa and an "invitation" from the consulate. I had to cancel on my friends. I still have no idea what all those police state documents are for and what they mean. I'll just stick to hoping to visit the EU and South Korea. I could see Ukraine one day, they're lax like the EU. But I really wanted to see Russia once at that time.


prosetta

I keep having this issue, but Duolingo won't accept synonyms for the words that make sense which makes it seem like I'm getting the answers wrong when I'm not - this should be remedied to make this a better program.


Nicofiesta

Flag it and it will be remedied.


Staffan431948

Still waiting, one year later...


Kiyomice

They might not have submitted a report when they made this comment. It's unlikely to be added unless it's reported :)


GlitchySou

What is landing card?


kay45100

What about arrival card??


astgarrido

I think that would be actually more appropriate!


Sarah610755

I think arrival, entry or landing card should all be accepted. Am I correct in thinking 'entry' is the most literal translation?


ammaaya

Yes it probably is the literal translation, off the top of my head: 입 means something along the line of "entering" & 국 means smth like "country." And, I just looked up the Hanja for this word and it's 入國 which means "entry" and "country", so yes you're right ^_^


Staszek456

What about 성함? Would it fit here or is it too deferential?


Fatou534706

성함 is too formal and is usually used for the elderly. 이름 would be ideal in this case


louisehi

Why is the ㅂ in 입국 not pronounced?


KSAltrance

Flagged alreadt, but FYI,

1) the correct Korean sentence with spacing: 입국 카드에 이름을 써 주세요.

2) the English translation should include "Please" as -아/어/여 주십시오/주세요 is in the sentence.

3) about the terms, landing, arrival or entry card, some words are older than the other. That's all. Theae days they say the documents read arrival or entry.


Staszek456

You sure about that spacing? AFAIK both options are OK in South Korean orthography.


soobee620

From what I understood, write has two possibilities in Korean: 쓰다 means "to write creatively", while 적다 means "to write something down". Why do we use 쓰다 in this sentence?


VIXX_LuvMyself

As far as I know 쓰다 is "to write" in general whereas 적다 is, as you said, to write down (like an author or a student).


army23600

Don't read!!! Its hidden!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.