1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina je ve čtvrtém měsíc…

"Kateřina je ve čtvrtém měsíci."

Translation:Kateřina is in her fourth month.

October 8, 2017

10 Comments


Mark841597

This means she is pregnant, right?


endless_sleeper

Yep. But who's the father, František or Matěj? ;)


BoneheadBass

Gotta be Matěj. We learned in another exercise that "František je chlapec, kdežto Matěj je muž." On the other hand, I don't think we know František's age...


butterfly604479

Does it have to be pregnancy? Could it also mean her fourth month of, for instance, a new job?


VladaFu

Very unlikely. It would have to be said explicitly.


PhilCostin

"Kateřina is four months pregnant." Acceptable translation?


LaynePierc1

why not "Katherine is in the fourth month?"


VladaFu

Do not translate names.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.