"Hier is ze."

Translation:Here she is.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Sergey_Volkov

What is wrong with "She is here"?

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

That would be "Ze is hier". Both in Dutch and English they have a slightly different meaning.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Here she is" implies that you just found out. "She is here" could mean that you've known for a while.

11 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

And it could also mean you just found her. There is no etched in stone rule which determines what either expression has to signify!

11 months ago

JeremyBray1

Why is "here it is" not acceptable?

8 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Because the subject is ze (she) not het/hem (it).

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.