"Pili jsme pivo v té nové restauraci."

Translation:We were drinking beer at the new restaurant.

October 8, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jolande

This should be in correct English : IN the new restaurant


BoneheadBass

Both "at" and "in" are accepted.


butterfly604479

It accepted my first try "Pili jsme pivo v novém restauraci." as well as the recommended "Pili jsme pivo v té nové restauraci." So I'm not quite sure about the novem/nove difference... m on the end not needed when using te? (Or maybe it just counted the first one as a spelling mistake and allowed it, and I didn't notice?!)


endless_sleeper

Probably a Duo glitch. There are two variants possible: "v novém restaurantu" (masculine inanimate, the older, more formal form) and "v nové restauraci" (feminine).


butterfly604479

Ooh, interesting - thanks for that titbit!


Mel32329

Here's an interesting question (for me - LOL). I got this marked as acceptable with "We drank beer at the new restaurant." But shouldn't that be "vypili"? "Who drank all the beer" would use "vypili", right? (Part of me doesn't want to know... :D )


VladaFu

No, it should be pili.

pili (pít) is imperfective, you were drinking, you sat there and you drank beer

vypili (vypít) is perfective - you drank some specific amount of fluid, you finished your drink, you drank the whole glass, you drank al the beer you had

vypít really requires an object - the thing you drank (completely)


ErikJRodgers

I wrote "at a new restaurant". Is there a way to know in čeština when it should be translated with an indefinite or definite article or is it all based on context?


ValaCZE

Here is "té" nové restauraci -- "té" indicates that you should use the definite article. (So when you will see czech demonstrative pronoun then you probably will use the definite article.


O2bagoonerHinata

Why is it continuous? Why not "we drank beer at the new restaurant"?


BoneheadBass

"We drank beer at the new restaurant" is also accepted.


Sandy855327

What if the beer drinkers are female? would it be "pily" ?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.