1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pili jsme pivo v té nové res…

"Pili jsme pivo v nové restauraci."

Translation:We were drinking beer at the new restaurant.

October 8, 2017

8 Comments


jolande

This should be in correct English : IN the new restaurant


BoneheadBass

Both "at" and "in" are accepted.


butterfly604479

It accepted my first try "Pili jsme pivo v novém restauraci." as well as the recommended "Pili jsme pivo v té nové restauraci." So I'm not quite sure about the novem/nove difference... m on the end not needed when using te? (Or maybe it just counted the first one as a spelling mistake and allowed it, and I didn't notice?!)


endless_sleeper

Probably a Duo glitch. There are two variants possible: "v novém restaurantu" (masculine inanimate, the older, more formal form) and "v nové restauraci" (feminine).


butterfly604479

Ooh, interesting - thanks for that titbit!


ErikJRodgers

I wrote "at a new restaurant". Is there a way to know in čeština when it should be translated with an indefinite or definite article or is it all based on context?


ValaCZE

Here is "té" nové restauraci -- "té" indicates that you should use the definite article. (So when you will see czech demonstrative pronoun then you probably will use the definite article.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.