"Pili jsme pivo v nové restauraci."

Translation:We were drinking beer at the new restaurant.

October 8, 2017

5 Comments


jolande

This should be in correct English : IN the new restaurant

February 13, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Both "at" and "in" are accepted.

February 26, 2019

ErikJRodgers
Plus

I wrote "at a new restaurant". Is there a way to know in čeština when it should be translated with an indefinite or definite article or is it all based on context?

October 8, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Here is "té" nové restauraci -- "té" indicates that you should use the definite article. (So when you will see czech demonstrative pronoun then you probably will use the definite article.

October 8, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.