"아이가 손으로 먹습니다."

Translation:The child eats with his hands.

October 8, 2017

53 Comments


JohanvanHu

I love it when Korean starts making sense

November 9, 2017

pattmahiney

Lol when is that gonna be?

August 6, 2018

Louis568025

I thought it would be "The child eats hand" T_T

October 31, 2017

pattmahiney

I said the child eats his hands lol

August 6, 2018

Adrian-Michael

ME!

January 30, 2018

trinity629133

xDDD haha i swear same

April 25, 2018

Ariah.p

haha

November 26, 2017

Kat376907

I believe (으)로 means "my means of," so he is eating by using his hands. It's also used when talking about transportation, 자동차로 가요 being " going by car."

October 23, 2017

jinstaej

I FREAKED OUT BECAUSE I TRANSLATED IT FIRST AS "CHILD EATS HANDS" AND I THOUGHT THEY WERE EATING THEIR HANDS OH MY GOD IM SORRY IM SO SORRY ILL STOP TYPING NOW-

December 7, 2017

E.T.s_Son

For anyone wondering what "으로" means in this context I found this:

으로 is used for words which have a final consonant, and 로 for words witthat a final consonant. (Exception: 로 is still used for words which have ㄹ as a final consonant.)

I. 으로/로 is used for tools/methods/transport with which you do something.

Eg.1 가위로 종이를 잘랐다 = With scissors, I cut a paper. 연필로 그림을 그렸다 = With a pencil, I drew a picture. 활로 사냥을 했다 = With a bow, I did hunting.

link: http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/08/particles_30.html

December 4, 2017

Fefe556626

Should the 연필로 be 연필으로 because of the final consonant?

February 13, 2018

b0rfeng99

He stated that ㄹ case is an exception, so it is 연필로.

July 11, 2018

blakecromar

How were you supposed to know it was "his" hands?

November 7, 2017

Vanessa249766

It's actually "The child eats with 'its' hands" since they didn't use 여자 or 남자 to indicate the child had a gender, but I'm sure it could've been his or her.

December 5, 2017

jinstaej

I typed "the child eats with hands" and it counted it correct, so...

December 7, 2017

ALLintolearning3

In English. we would normally say "his" or "her" hands, or with a fork, or with chopsticks....

May 20, 2018

u24VlZbH

How could you know normally if the child is he or she?

February 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I usually know, but “his” can be used for a hypothetical child.

February 2, 2019

Slothman

Masculin genderising is a habit of the anglosphere. We have a singular, genderless noun for people in "they" or "their", but common practice is to say "he" for no real reason. I think using "he" here should be incorrect

December 20, 2018

chaejjang

Doesnt (으)로 mean towards?

October 14, 2017

SongPhilip

In this context, (으)로 means "by way of / via". A literal translation could be "Child, by hand, eats"

October 19, 2017

Brutalfags

So 으로 means "with"?

October 8, 2017

tessabanessa

Right. If it ends with a vowel then you only add 로. It's used to talk about methods, so its not always exactly "with".

October 10, 2017

wintertriangles

In this case yes

October 8, 2017

IgorKrechetov

Why 손으로 means "with hands" and not "with a hand"? Shouldn't it be "손들으로" if we want to specify plural?

October 15, 2017

AricAdam

Because you rarely use only one hand to eat. Even if only one hand is doing the feeding, the other hand is assisting to hold the plate/bowl/whatever.

October 27, 2017

KindleRous

Korean doesn't really use plurals. Easier for us!

October 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

It doesn't really use the plural marker. With the plural marker, then it cannot be singular, but without the plural marker it can be singular or plural.

May 20, 2018

PatrciaPet6

thats not true at all somtimes HAVE TO USE Plurar.....than why is plural is even exist??this is 들

July 16, 2018

Seralou95

In class i learned (으)러 instead of (으)로 and 먹어요(and verbs ending in 어요 rather than 습니다 in general) rather than 먹습니다. Is there any difference between the two variations, or are they essentially the same???

November 15, 2017

Lohni2

I don't know about the (으)로, but the difference between 어요 and 습니다 is formality, 어요 is more formal than colloquial, and 습니다 is even more formal. You usually use 습니다 when talking to crowds of people or someone in a higher position than you, also elders.

March 19, 2018

cameron13070

i don't know about 러 vs 로, but verbs ending with 어요 are the same verbs that you see here, just conjugated in a different form/level of politeness. the verb stems are the same though.

March 28, 2018

Nephemex

Why not "The child is eating with its hands"?

March 24, 2018

alyjaanapa

I wrote "The child eats using their hands" and it marked it wrong. Is there any specific reason why?

May 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo prefers a preposition rather than adding a whole other verb into the sentence in a form that we have not been taught yet, so "with his hands" is the correct answer with the meaning of "by means of". Also, "their" is a plural possessive which could be used with “children” though sometimes people try to use it to mean "his or her".

May 20, 2018

Patrcia273184

This have meaning in hungarian we use tgis phrase too it can means that he literalky eats with his hand and don't use forks or spoons it means he is not"polit"... Bye ...Americains...

June 10, 2018

peas_and_carrots

Oops... Accidentally wrote "The child eats a hand"... o_O

July 30, 2018

juulsez

bruh i thought the child was eating his hand

August 6, 2018

AlexiaBetcher

Why is it "his" hands not "their" hands.

p.s. I am writing this and for some reason "his" looks like it is spelt wrong and I am really mad because stuff like this happens a lot (with french too) and I just want English words to look correct!!!

November 27, 2018

geraldine282330

Pp

January 4, 2019

AmiArmy

Excuse me. I said "the child eats with it's hands" and I was wrong because it said his. IT IS WRONG TO ASSUME THE CHILD IS MALE! I am just going off the information that was given.

January 23, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The trouble is that “it’s” means “it is” and the possessive would have been “its.”

January 23, 2019

TeleriFerc

His, hers, its - same grammatically

March 18, 2019

SophieW124616

How do i know if its masculine or feminine? I put "the child eats with their hands"

March 31, 2019

xin907089

아이가 인도에서 손으로 먹습니다.

April 17, 2019

John406707

The child eat with his hands

April 18, 2019, 10:53 AM

ALLintolearning3

It is either “The child eats...” or “The children eat...”

April 18, 2019, 11:08 AM

Ruby845565

I tjough (으) 로 meant from?? Or is that completely wrong omg im so confused agh

November 6, 2017

angelstar.S2

yes, "eats from hands" = "eats with his/her hand" -(으)로 as a preposition can indicate a direction, route, result, ingredient, method, cause, status, time, and much more.

December 29, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Except in English we would never say "eats from hands", we cannot get hung up on which preposition is used for what. as it is always different from language to language.

May 20, 2018

YD_dianne7

Like WTF?

January 25, 2018

pawladin

It never explicitly states the number of hands he's eating with. (Angry)

March 17, 2018

daKanga

Hi there, Check out the comment made above AricAdam and KindleRous that help explain this. :)

March 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.