"아이가 손으로 먹습니다."

Translation:The child eats with his hands.

October 8, 2017

117 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Louis568025

I thought it would be "The child eats hand" T_T


pattmahiney

I said the child eats his hands lol


rianna_danesii

I also said the child eats his hands


Genesis100595

Same XD but I was like, "that's a whole new level of a weird sentence" so I added the "with his hands"


tnW73

아이가 자신의 손을 뜯어먹습니다!


Fauziaaang

Lol me too but realized it was impossible


Literally0Nobody

I mean, dogs sing and animals write messages here, so I'd say it is possible


junghokim_kr

Man, I found out Duolingo saw things we never dreamt about


ph.STzLFX

Well thats a pretty good username (iamanarmy)


Kat376907

I believe (으)로 means "my means of," so he is eating by using his hands. It's also used when talking about transportation, 자동차로 가요 being " going by car."


Shanidoron

Wowww thanks!!! Now i understand better


MariDanes

saved my sanity. 고마워요


[deactivated user]

    I FREAKED OUT BECAUSE I TRANSLATED IT FIRST AS "CHILD EATS HANDS" AND I THOUGHT THEY WERE EATING THEIR HANDS OH MY GOD IM SORRY IM SO SORRY ILL STOP TYPING NOW-


robinwingl

    For anyone wondering what "으로" means in this context I found this:

    으로 is used for words which have a final consonant, and 로 for words witthat a final consonant. (Exception: 로 is still used for words which have ㄹ as a final consonant.)

    I. 으로/로 is used for tools/methods/transport with which you do something.

    Eg.1 가위로 종이를 잘랐다 = With scissors, I cut a paper. 연필로 그림을 그렸다 = With a pencil, I drew a picture. 활로 사냥을 했다 = With a bow, I did hunting.

    link: http://www.learnkoreanlp.com/2008/08/particles_30.html


Fefe556626

    Should the 연필로 be 연필으로 because of the final consonant?


b0rfeng99

    He stated that ㄹ case is an exception, so it is 연필로.


Shanidoron

    Amazing!!!!! Thank you ❤️❤️


Blank.6331

    감사합니다 ^^


blakecromar

    How were you supposed to know it was "his" hands?


Vanessa249766

    It's actually "The child eats with 'its' hands" since they didn't use 여자 or 남자 to indicate the child had a gender, but I'm sure it could've been his or her.


Ananya_127

    "Their" hands, not "its".


Stella154928

    Yeah they should change the official answer to "their" instead of "his". It can be confusing if you can't figure out what in the sentence specified the gender.


    [deactivated user]

      I typed "the child eats with hands" and it counted it correct, so...


ALLintolearning3

      In English. we would normally say "his" or "her" hands, or with a fork, or with chopsticks....


u24VlZbH

      How could you know normally if the child is he or she?


L33shy_moo

      If the entire conversation was about a parent's child (that was a boy) and the parent mentions that their child eats with their hands, you would assume that they meant their son. It's all about the context of a conversation.


ALLintolearning3

      I might wonder if the child eats with the parents’ hands, but then, yes, I could figure out what they meant.


treetertotter

      The Korean sentence doesn't specify so it is unknown. And similarly, you can't know without context in English.

      So, the answer should be 'their hands', or possibly 'its hands', in order to match the gender neutral question phrase.

      But really, the question should just specify boy or girl.


ALLintolearning3

      I usually know, but “his” can be used for a hypothetical child.


Stella154928

      "their" also works. Think they should make it say their as the official answer too


Katharina682153

      Was wondering about the same... the male default is well and alive :-/ How about allowing a gender neutral "with their hands" as answer here?


Jess76231

      I said "with their hands" and it was accepted, so if it wasn't before then I guess it has been fixed.


LixLex

      In most other languages if the gender isn't specified they use him. For example, in french if gender is not specified you use "il" which means him/he


Mei.111

      I come to the comment section to get information on Korean and I see people fighting over gender neutrality and in another lesson there were comments about US politics, like ?? Those are no relevant here. This forum is about learning korean (specially for beginners), can't we focus on that only? You guys have another places to discuss certain things...


chaejjang

      Doesnt (으)로 mean towards?


SongPhilip

      In this context, (으)로 means "by way of / via". A literal translation could be "Child, by hand, eats"


sejimai

      bruh i thought the child was eating his hand


      [deactivated user]

        So 으로 means "with"?


tessabanessa

        Right. If it ends with a vowel then you only add 로. It's used to talk about methods, so its not always exactly "with".


_Blinku_

        Is it like the same thing with 에서 and 에게 then


Ruby845565

        I tjough (으) 로 meant from?? Or is that completely wrong omg im so confused agh


.live.

        yes, "eats from hands" = "eats with his/her hand" -(으)로 as a preposition can indicate a direction, route, result, ingredient, method, cause, status, time, and much more.


ALLintolearning3

        Except in English we would never say "eats from hands", we cannot get hung up on which preposition is used for what. as it is always different from language to language.


BTXSKZ

        OMG I THOUGHT IT WAS THE CHILD EATS HIS HANDS


_Blinku_

        Whats the difference between 같이 and 으로?


ALLintolearning3

        같이 = together

        으로 = by


_serenaissance

        In class i learned (으)러 instead of (으)로 and 먹어요(and verbs ending in 어요 rather than 습니다 in general) rather than 먹습니다. Is there any difference between the two variations, or are they essentially the same???


Lohni2

        I don't know about the (으)로, but the difference between 어요 and 습니다 is formality, 어요 is more formal than colloquial, and 습니다 is even more formal. You usually use 습니다 when talking to crowds of people or someone in a higher position than you, also elders.


cameron13070

        i don't know about 러 vs 로, but verbs ending with 어요 are the same verbs that you see here, just conjugated in a different form/level of politeness. the verb stems are the same though.


EbohonWini

        Yeah. Except that 어요 is used for informal speech. While ㅂ니디 and 습니다 ends a formal conversation. I know an authowhose book explains sentences properly too. And its very easy and basic. I used his book before i ised Duolingo. Read Korean made simple by Billy Go.


fierymagpie

        Why not "The child is eating with its hands"?


ALLintolearning3

        Try reporting it as also correct for its, but it is wrong for the verb as present continuous would be different in Korean.


alyjaanapa

        I wrote "The child eats using their hands" and it marked it wrong. Is there any specific reason why?


ALLintolearning3

        Duolingo prefers a preposition rather than adding a whole other verb into the sentence in a form that we have not been taught yet, so "with his hands" is the correct answer with the meaning of "by means of". Also, "their" is a plural possessive which could be used with “children” though sometimes people try to use it to mean "his or her".


bunnykoo

        Using their here is a way in English to talk about the child when you don't know the gender (which is the case). Although for children, "its" might sound more natural, "their" is totally correct too


lomlkiri

        Excuse me. I said "the child eats with it's hands" and I was wrong because it said his. IT IS WRONG TO ASSUME THE CHILD IS MALE! I am just going off the information that was given.


ALLintolearning3

        The trouble is that “it’s” means “it is” and the possessive would have been “its.”


SophieW124616

        How do i know if its masculine or feminine? I put "the child eats with their hands"


xin907089

        아이가 인도에서 손으로 먹습니다.


IslaMarieD

        I don't see any reason it should be 'his' not 'their' hands :/


Erica996723

        I said "The child with hands eat" XD


ALLintolearning3

        That is not correct Englsh word order and 3rd person singular form requires "eats".


trippyzippy

        Okay where do you get the his from?


Andie996556

        How do you know the child is a boy... i translated as "the child eats with their hands"


a1g41

        Then it should be the children not the child?


jamoalfons

        I said "The child eats its hand"


NellyAnnBu

        What makes it male? Why is the child male? That's all I want to know


daKanga

        엏 진짜 ;)

        이 문장 포럼에서 문법 / 언어 질문을 해주시면 감사하겠습니다.


aibeehhh

        "Using his hands" has the same meaning


ALLintolearning3

        That translates differently into Korean due to the verb.


bench1278

        How would you know the gender of the child from this sentence?


mmb00dmm

        손을 먹는다 eat hand 손으로 먹는다 eat with hand


Enhypen-ie

        So hard lOl T_T


Potato_Gir3

        whoa i sad what it was and was actually right like COMPLETELY lol


XeNO-19

        At first i said the child eats his hands 0_0"'


Chibibi888

        I thought "으로" was "to the".. but ok


ALLintolearning3

        No, it is "by means of" for which you can also use "with".


NJKanui

        How do we know if it was his or her? It didn't specifically say that!! Ugh smh


a1g41

        We can also say 'her hands' i guess, but there's no option for 'her' so just use 'his'. If it is 'their hands' should the subject be 'the children'? So it become 아이들이? Correct me if im wrong.


manar1310

        So does ~으로 means "by/with"


AquilaRaven

        Last time I checked, child is an it, not he or she...


ALLintolearning3

        Not unless you wish to offend the child's parent! If you know which gender the child is, you would use "he" or "she".


oppikoppi

        子どもが手で食べる。


fama6677

        I read in a comment that (으)( 로) are used for direction partical


ALLintolearning3

        Here, it means "by means of" which can be translated here as "with".


HannahFaith21

        should it not be "the child eats with their hands"


Hellen706237

        I literally thought this sentence said, "I eat the child's hands." I was about to reconsider my use of Duolingo.


ph.nhrD5A

        So we got a perfect child right there who can eat with his own hands


pampamtiger

        So if I write the child eats with a hand it's considered wrong? Might be because of the implied meaning that the child eats with HIS hand


ALLintolearning3

        We would more likely use plural "hands" to indicate how the child eats, even if the child is using one hand at the moment.


NehirTuner

        아이가 손이로 먹습니다


lavillesclaire

        why it is 'the child' not 'the children'??


ALLintolearning3

        The child eats...

        or The children eat...


BlessingsY3

        아이가 손으로 먹습니다


Sashoy7

        Why is it with 'his" hands? Vs with 'their' hands?


ALLintolearning3

        Both are accepted now or so I have heard.


tonyr8669

        그는 젓가락 연습이 필요합니다


imma_hot_girl

        I don't understand the meaning of (으)로


lorde_volde

        I said a child eats with a hand and i was wrong apparently


ALLintolearning3

        Sorry, the expression uses the plural "hands" instead.


Blank.6331

        I wrote "the child eats his hands" omg


MKatharsis

        으로 • (-euro)

        to, toward: directional case marker, in a physical sense 나무 방향으로 가자. ― Namu banghyang-euro ga-ja. ― Let's go toward the direction of the tree. 집으로 가다가 노숙자를 만났다. Jib-euro gadaga nosukja-reul mannatda. I met a homeless person while going home [lit. going towards home]. into, direction of a change: directional case marker in a metaphorical sense; expresses transformation or direction towards a certain time 사람이 호랑이로 변했다. ― Saram-i horang'i-ro byeonhaetda. ― The person turned into a tiger. 나무를 풀로 바꾸자. ― Namu-reul pul-lo bakkuja. ― Let's switch out the trees for grass. 올해로 한국어를 배운 지 3년이 됐다. ― Olhaero han'gugeo-reul bae'un ji 3nyeon-i dwaetda. ― This year it's been 3 years since I've started learning Korean. using, out of; with: instrumental case marker, marking material, instruments, or means of doing something 종이로 옷을 만들어봤다. ― Jong'i-ro os-eul mandeureo-bwatda. ― I tried making clothes out of paper. 칼로 돌을 깎았다. ― Kal-lo dor-eul kkakkatda. ― I carved the stone with a knife. 오랑캐로 오랑캐를 제어한다. ― Orangkae-ro orangkae-reul jeeohanda. ― One controls barbarians using [other] barbarians. 뒷문으로 둘어와. ― Dwinmuneuro dureowa. ― Come in through the back door. due to; from: instrumental case marker, marking causation 독감으로 돌아가셨다. ― Dokgam-euro doragasyeotda. ― He passed away from influenza. 로또로 부자 됐어. ― Rotto-ro buja dwaesseo. ― I got rich from the lottery. as; as being; in the state of: instrumental case marker, marking state, manner, status, or capacity 몇 년 간 거지로 살았다. ― Myeot nyeon gan geoji-ro saratda. ― I lived as a beggar for several years. 좋은 친구로 생각한다. ― Jo-eun chin'gu-ro saenggak-handa. ― I consider her as being a good friend. 긍정적으로 생각을 해야 돼. ― Geungjeongjeogeuro saenggag-eul haeya dwae. ― You have to think positively. as of: instrumental case marker, marking an update in a list of previous events 오늘 부로 너는 지각을 다섯 번 했어. Oneul bu-ro neo-neun jigag-eul daseot beon haesseo. As of today, you've been late five times. (archaic) from; egressive case marker, in a physical or chronological sense


shockjeanbities

        이랑 or 으로 ???


JeonAkanksha

        I just write "eat" insead of "eats" and its wrong huh such a disgust

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.