1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stal se z něj úspěšný člověk…

"Stal se z něj úspěšný člověk."

Translation:He became a successful man.

October 8, 2017

16 Comments


elephantenlein

Btw, to my russian ear it at first sounded like 'she made him a successfull man'. Wow.


[deactivated user]

    Hm, I thought "to become" was "stát se + instrumental". Maybe I have misunderstood something?


Jamie08MD

    No, you haven't. "Stal se úspěšným člověkem." is also possible.


KatharinaM882088

    Could this expression be influenced by German? In German we can say: Es wurde aus ihm ein berühmter Mann."


VladaFu

    Could be, there are several calques like this.


tompw89

    This one confuses me... "He became from him/it a successful man"?


zubkov318

    May be something like:

    A successful man got/came out of him.

    He turned out to become a successful man.


PhilCostin

    He became (one) "of those successful people" maybe


chris95041

    It still seems no one has explained exactly what is happening here with the z něj. Is that a common way of phrasing this? Can someone give some other examples?

    Also, 'person' should be the preferred translation, not man.


VladaFu

    Basically, literally the words mean "a succesful man became out of him". You can also say the more direct equivalent of English "Stal se úspěšným člověkem.", but it sounds somewhat bookish.


JosephAKr

    Ok yeah, and can we assume that its a man since its 'úspěšný'?


VladaFu

    Not because of that. úspěšný must agree with člověk as člověk is grammatically masculine.

    However, even one of the possible meanings of člověk in the dictionary is indeed muž:

    SSČ
    2. muž 1: mladý člověk; člověk velké postavy

    It is likely a male person.


JosephAKr

    Ok, but what if we said 'úspěšná člověka'? Does that make any sense in order to make it a female person?


VladaFu

    That is completely ungrammatical. *Člověka is not a Czech word.

    As an occasionalism, a female human would be člověčice.


JosephAKr

    Well ok.. we try again another time .. :)

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.