1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stal se z něj úspěšný člověk…

"Stal se z něj úspěšný člověk."

Translation:He became a successful man.

October 8, 2017

26 Comments


elephantenlein

Btw, to my russian ear it at first sounded like 'she made him a successfull man'. Wow.


chris95041

It still seems no one has explained exactly what is happening here with the z něj. Is that a common way of phrasing this? Can someone give some other examples?

Also, 'person' should be the preferred translation, not man.


VladaFu

Basically, literally the words mean "a succesful man became out of him". You can also say the more direct equivalent of English "Stal se úspěšným člověkem.", but it sounds somewhat bookish.


CountryCatSmith

Ok yeah, and can we assume that its a man since its 'úspěšný'?


VladaFu

Not because of that. úspěšný must agree with člověk as člověk is grammatically masculine.

However, even one of the possible meanings of člověk in the dictionary is indeed muž:

SSČ
2. muž 1: mladý člověk; člověk velké postavy

It is likely a male person.


CountryCatSmith

Ok, but what if we said 'úspěšná člověka'? Does that make any sense in order to make it a female person?


VladaFu

That is completely ungrammatical. *Člověka is not a Czech word.

As an occasionalism, a female human would be člověčice.


AgnusOinas

@PřítelBobka: Ha, yes. If you ask a Czech person, what does "člověka" mean, they will usually automatically assume you're asking about a word in the nominative and tell you it doesn't exist -- and perhaps laugh a little, because "člověka" sounds quite funny (again, in the nominative), sort of as a "she-human" or "humanette". It doesn't normally occur to a Czech that you're asking about a declined form unless you provide some sort of frame for the case you're asking about, for example: "What does 'pro člověka' or 'vidím člověka' mean?" In the mind of a Czech (or any speaker of a fusional language), words don't exist in other cases on their own. The (non-nominative) cases are forced by the function in a sentence. If there is no sentence, no verb that requires a case, no preposition that requires a case, no syntactical function, there is no case. The case has no reason to exist then. In VladaFu's comment, this was reinforced by the fact that CountryCatSmith asked about "úspěšná člověka" -- "úspěšná" doesn't match the accusative (or genitive) of "člověk". If asked about "úspěšného člověka", one would understand that the question is about the accusative/genitive form.

@Squeeeem: Of course, but that we still need a suitable feminine noun to go with that, for example: Stala se z ní úspěšná žena/osoba/dívka....


AgnusOinas

@PřítelBobka: One more thought, when we play Scrabble or any other word game, only the nominative forms are allowed, so "člověka" would be invalid. Similarly, only infinitives are allowed for verbs.


CountryCatSmith

Well ok.. we try again another time .. :)


PritelBobka

VladaFu, you said, "člověka is not a Czech word," but it's the accusative form of člověk. I was about to dismiss this as a simple misstatement, but then i thought my native Czech-speaking friend, who, when i present a noun to him in a declined form on its own, seems to be thrown off or he doesn't recognize it immediately unless i provide context. So is the thought process that the declined (non-dictionary) forms are not considered "words" but something else maybe?


zubkov318

I think if one wants to make a feminine variant here, it will be: Stal se z ní úspěšný člověk. She became a successful man/person.


Squeeeem

Don't we need to change the verb also, to make this about a woman? Stala se z ní...?


PritelBobka

Thanks @AgnusOinas. Things just started making a lot more sense in this regard.


tompw89

This one confuses me... "He became from him/it a successful man"?


zubkov318

May be something like:

A successful man got/came out of him.

He turned out to become a successful man.


PhilCostin

He became (one) "of those successful people" maybe


[deactivated user]

    Hm, I thought "to become" was "stát se + instrumental". Maybe I have misunderstood something?


Jamie08MD

    No, you haven't. "Stal se úspěšným člověkem." is also possible.


KatharinaM882088

    Could this expression be influenced by German? In German we can say: Es wurde aus ihm ein berühmter Mann."


VladaFu

    Could be, there are several calques like this.


QlIKbokf

    could you please tell me where to find tipsand notes for the very different uses of the verb "STÀT" ? Thank you !


VladaFu

    For individual words it is best to use a good dictionary that contains examples.


QlIKbokf

    Dekuji mockrat !


Daria797617

    Is "z něj" in genitive here?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.