"Where is yellow dust coming from?"

Translation:황사는 어디에서 옵니까?

October 8, 2017

14 Comments


sonnert

i cant believe yellow dust is its completely own word. how is it built?

October 8, 2017

briansalemink

Yellow dust is a weather phenomenon in East Asia. It starts in the Gobi desert and picks up air pollution as it passes over industrial areas. This is why you see pictures of people wearing masks. The etymology of the word comes from two hanja characters. 황 Which translates to yellow. And 사 which translates to dust or sand.

October 28, 2017

niskigwun

From Chinese roots 황/黄 "yellow" and 사/沙 "sand"

October 8, 2017

wintertriangles

Well when you visit in springtime you will realize why. And to answer the question it comes from China, just like the word itself!

October 8, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I think this is referring to the phenomenon where wind blows yellow dust from China to the Korean peninsula, which causes poor air quality at times.

I don't know if you could use it to refer to yellow dust in general, but I'm just learning too, so I don't know how broadly it may be used.

October 29, 2017

LiKenun

황사黃沙/黃砂

  • : yellow
  • /: sand

See: http://krdic.naver.com/detail.nhn?docid=43294800

November 5, 2017

Wes375407

砂 not 沙, quit posting hanja when you don't even know hanja well, stop bringing your own Chinese into Korean hanja, just because you are Chinese and knows Chinese natively doesn't mean you know Korean hanja and show off

February 15, 2018

LiKenun

Tell that to the moderator then. He posted the same thing.

niskigwun: From Chinese roots 황/黄 "yellow" and 사/沙 "sand"

February 24, 2018

soedori

Both are correct

February 24, 2018

soedori

On another note, I'd advise not using simplified Hanzi here. Simplified is NOT in any way shape or form part of Korean

February 24, 2018

pdkZr

Its a term for the sand (tiny particles&pollution) picked up from the asian deserts and cities by tje spring winds blowing from the west. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%BB%83%E7%A0%82

October 15, 2017

laurenced

황색 is another word for yellow although I'm not sure how it differs from 노란색. As for 사, the best I cam do is that 사포 means sandpaper, and the 사 here seems to use the same hanja. Not really a full answer from me, hope someone else can clarify

October 29, 2017

addie_w

If youre imagining it as just dust that is yellow (which i think youre doing) it would be confusing haha it refers to the pollution that blows over from around china and thats why its own word :) unless i misunderstood the question

November 22, 2017

FlyorDrown

Why isn't there any word for yellow? It doesn't make sense...

December 4, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.