"ジュースがほしいです。"

Translation:I want juice.

October 8, 2017

14 Comments


Wr.Catington

Just to be sure, since "I want juice." seems pretty forward and borderline rude, is it also translatable as "I would like some juice"? Or would you say that differently in Japanese?

December 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

The Japanese is forward, and "I want juice" is an accurate translation.

If you want to order at a restaurant, you can say ジュースを下さい (juusu o kudasai).

November 22, 2018

FatimaMusawy

So juice is like water no 'a' right? Learning japanese with Duolingo is also helping me to learn English

October 8, 2017

Kiwodaku

That depends. "Juice" and "water" are uncountable nouns, but what if we're talking about bottles of drink? A "bottle" is a discrete and countable unit, so in that case you might say, "I'd like a juice/water, please." We might not say "bottle", but it might be obvious from context.

October 10, 2017

SeanFogart4

Yeah, people speak that way, but it's for brevity and is not really correct, spread by commercialism (ordering fast-food and at convenience stores) and so only applicable to certain products. Try some other substances without defined shapes. Give me a sand and a slime, a syrup and a salt, a gas and a solution. Well, you never know where the future may lead . . .

January 29, 2019

DaUsualSuspect19

りんご: Would you like some of my juice?

November 6, 2017

nich227

ジュースが欲しいです。

March 11, 2018

Robot-the-Mike

i agree kanji should be included

September 9, 2018

Beebee201909

how is the "が" pronounced? it sounds like the saying "na" but the hiragana is pronounced "Ga"

October 11, 2018

Xeriavex

It is said a bit closer to "nga". Sometimes "g" syllables (がげぎごぐ) are pronounced more like "ng". You can also think of it as a softer "g" sound.

October 23, 2018

IsolaCiao

Note that ジュース (juusu) in Japanese is any non-alcoholic beverage. リンゴジュース (ringo juusu, apple juice) is ジュース, and コーラ (coora, cola) is also ジュース.

November 22, 2018

Spencer595917

Only applicable to toddlers. LOL

April 16, 2018

Beebee201909

I love juice.

October 11, 2018

Mike899735

The translation given by dl is very basic, there should at least be a please!

October 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.