1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ジュースがほしいです。"

"ジュースがほしいです。"

Translation:I want juice.

October 8, 2017

17 Comments


Wr.Catington

Just to be sure, since "I want juice." seems pretty forward and borderline rude, is it also translatable as "I would like some juice"? Or would you say that differently in Japanese?


IacobIoan

If I want juice, I want Juice. It is not rude, it is true.


IsolaCiao

The Japanese is forward, and "I want juice" is an accurate translation.

If you want to order at a restaurant, you can say ジュースを下さい (juusu o kudasai).


FatimaMusawy

So juice is like water no 'a' right? Learning japanese with Duolingo is also helping me to learn English


Kiwodaku

That depends. "Juice" and "water" are uncountable nouns, but what if we're talking about bottles of drink? A "bottle" is a discrete and countable unit, so in that case you might say, "I'd like a juice/water, please." We might not say "bottle", but it might be obvious from context.


SeanFogart4

Yeah, people speak that way, but it's for brevity and is not really correct, spread by commercialism (ordering fast-food and at convenience stores) and so only applicable to certain products. Try some other substances without defined shapes. Give me a sand and a slime, a syrup and a salt, a gas and a solution. Well, you never know where the future may lead . . .


DaUsualSuspect19

りんご: Would you like some of my juice?


nich227

ジュースが欲しいです。


Robot-the-Mike

i agree kanji should be included


Beebee201909

how is the "が" pronounced? it sounds like the saying "na" but the hiragana is pronounced "Ga"


Xeriavex

It is said a bit closer to "nga". Sometimes "g" syllables (がげぎごぐ) are pronounced more like "ng". You can also think of it as a softer "g" sound.


IsolaCiao

Note that ジュース (juusu) in Japanese is any non-alcoholic beverage. リンゴジュース (ringo juusu, apple juice) is ジュース, and コーラ (coora, cola) is also ジュース.


Spencer595917

Only applicable to toddlers. LOL


Mike899735

The translation given by dl is very basic, there should at least be a please!


IsolaCiao

ジュースが欲しいです。

Juusu ga hoshii desu.

I want juice. (a straightforward expression of a desire)

ジュースをください。

Juusu o kudasai.

Please give me juice. / Juice, please. (a request for something)


SalayaSala

What is juice? I want grape drink.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.