"Nienawidzę wypracowań."

Translation:I hate essays.

October 8, 2017

10 Comments


cglink

Which case is wypracowań here?

October 8, 2017

mihxal

Genitive.

October 9, 2017

Stewart156051

Why genitive and not accusative?

June 12, 2018

Okcydent

As a rule nienawidzić goes with genitive (dopełniacz).

June 13, 2018

Stewart156051

Thanks

June 13, 2018

GIJoeski

Nienawidzę is an odd słowo. Nie is no, na is on, widze is view or see. How that makes hate I do not understand.

July 25, 2018

Jellei

That's just a coincidence. Normally people only see the nie- prefix, but even this isn't really a prefix here.

July 26, 2018

mph.vgc

@GIJoeski, you are on the right track. "Nie" is negation, "na"- (a one of the meanings) was used in Old Slavic language as a prefix to reflect completeness of the action with a touch of fullness, sufficiency. From Old Slavic -навидѣти- to see with pleasure. So, "nienawidzić" - "ненавидѣти": не (nie) negation, на (na) fullness, видѣти (widzić) to see.

Не-на-видѣти -- nie-na-widzić -- opposite "to see with pleasure" -- hate.

GIJoeski, your analytic scills are good ;-) Good luck in studying!

February 26, 2019

LICA98

I hate THE essays

September 29, 2018

mph.vgc

It could be added as an alternative translation.

February 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.